ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pie varo equino congénito

English translation: congenital (talipes) equinovarus foot

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pie varo equino congénito
English translation:congenital (talipes) equinovarus foot
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

04:17 Feb 15, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: pie varo equino congénito
Surgical treatment of
Tilsa Thomas
congenital (talipes) equinovarus foot
Explanation:
Club Foot - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... True clubfoot affects all the joints, tendons and ligaments in the
foot and is often referred to as Congenital Talipes EquinoVarus. ...
www.drfoot.co.uk/club foot.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

congenital talipes equinovarus - General Practice Notebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and muscle of the foot. The most common type of club foot is congenital
talipes equinovarus. All neonates should be screened for ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-261423068.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2congenital equinovarus footxxxdawn39
4 +2congenital (talipes) equinovarus footKarla Mabarak
4 -1Congenic equino-valgus foot
pocaterras


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Congenic equino-valgus foot


Explanation:
pudiera ser tambien enves de foot hindfoot lo he visto asi tambien. espero le sirva

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-15 04:56:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.iol.ie/~rcsiorth/journal/volume2/march/spina.htm

pocaterras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Muriel Vasconcellos: See suggestions below.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congenital (talipes) equinovarus foot


Explanation:
Club Foot - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... True clubfoot affects all the joints, tendons and ligaments in the
foot and is often referred to as Congenital Talipes EquinoVarus. ...
www.drfoot.co.uk/club foot.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

congenital talipes equinovarus - General Practice Notebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and muscle of the foot. The most common type of club foot is congenital
talipes equinovarus. All neonates should be screened for ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-261423068.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
4 hrs
  -> thank you Muriel

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Club foot :-)) Saludos, Karla!
9 hrs
  -> hola Elena, gracias

neutral  xxxdawn39: "congenital talipes equinovarus" or "congenital equinovarus foot", since the term "talipes" refers to the ankle and foot. Have a nice Sunday :)
9 hrs
  -> correct....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
congenital equinovarus foot


Explanation:
Hola, Tilsa.

En esta web se trata este problema en inglés y en español:

www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/san/vol4_4_00/san11400.htm

"Abstract
Correction of the **Congenital Equinovarus Foot** with External Fixation in an Adult.
Case Report

It was **surgically corrected**, by means of a personal technique of external fixation, the congenital deformity in bilateral varus and equinus in an adult patient who from that time on could wear leather shoes and normally walk. The applied procedure is described".

"Corrección del **pie varo equino congénito** con fijación externa en un adulto.

Dr. Norberto Pedrera Lara 1 y Dr. Juan Carlos Mrad Cala. 2".
==========================
Saludos cordiales.
:)






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-15 15:19:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other names already suggested...

CONGENITAL TALIPES EQUINOVARUS (CTEV)
CLUB FOOT

Aquí viene una FOTO de la malformación:

steps-charity.org.uk/talipes.php

\"Talipes (Club Foot/C.T.E.V)
What is **Congenital Talipes Equinovarus** (CTEV)?
This is the medical term for a disorder of the foot such as that shown right. The term is derived from:

CONGENITAL: this is a deformity which is present at birth

TALIPES: means simply the ankle and foot

EQUINOVARUS: refers to the position of the foot, pointing downwards and inwards.

*Talipes equinovarus* is the technical term which is sometimes known as \'CLUB FOOTclub foot\' and one or both feet may be affected.

Why does it happen?
*Congenital Talipes Equinovarus (CTEV)* has been known for thousands of years and in communities all around the world. However, no one still knows for sure why it happens. Several factors have been associated with CTEV and there may be a hereditary or genetic component. Also the position of the foot in the womb may have an effect.

Boys tend to be affected more than girls but as CTEV is one of the most common abnormalities at birth, all new-born babies are routinely checked. CTEV can in some cases be associated with other conditions, so your doctor will examine your baby thoroughly, not simply the feet\".




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-02-15 15:30:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"CLUB FOOT\" or \"CLUBFOOT\"

\"**Congential talipes equinovarus (or club foot)** is a birth deformity of the foot, sometimes resulting from crowding in the uterus. In a clubfoot the bones in the front part of the foot are misaligned. There are several variations of the deformity, but in 95 percent of cases the front half of the foot turns in and down (equinovarus)\".

home.vicnet.net.au/~tips/
=====================
CLUB FOOT
(CONGENITAL TALIPES EQUINOVARUS)

INTRODUCTION

\"**Clubfoot** is a congenital foot condition, which affects approximately 1 out of every 1000 births in the United Kingdom. However, prevalence of this condition is twice as more in males then females. The deformity can be mild or severe and it can affect one foot or both feet. As many as 50% of cases are bilateral (both feet are affected). Club Foot is sometimes confused with other congenital foot defects, such as Calcaneovalgus and Metatarsus adductus. These deformities are caused by the position of the foot in the womb and are usually corrected with minimal intervention. True clubfoot affects all the joints, tendons and ligaments in the foot and is often referred to as **Congenital Talipes EquinoVarus**. Another form of clubfoot is Congenital Vertical Talus, this is not as common as true clubfoot, the foot appears more rigid then a true club foot deformity. In most cases, clubfoot is idiopathic, that means that the cause is unknown and there is no genetic tendency. It is however associated with Spina Bifida and Hip Dysplasia\".

www.drfoot.co.uk/club foot.htm



    Reference: http://www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/san/vol4_4_00/san11400.ht...
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Thomas: also congenital talipes equinovarus
1 hr
  -> yes, that´s right. And also "club foot", as Elena has suggested. Thanks and have a nice Sunday :)

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 days19 hrs
  -> muchas gracias, Gabriel. Que tengas un buen día :)