KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

criminalística

English translation: criminalistics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:criminalística
English translation:criminalistics
Entered by: David Russi

19:44 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / Studies
Spanish term or phrase: criminalística
Medical Course. "Criminalística and Legal Medicine."
Ivan Orozco
criminalistics
Explanation:
From link below:

Criminalistics is that sub-field of Forensic Science dealing with the collection, preservation, examination, and interpretation of physical evidence. Criminalistics is the area with which I am familiar.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2criminalistics
David Russi
5Criminalistic MedicinexxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criminalística
criminalistics


Explanation:
From link below:

Criminalistics is that sub-field of Forensic Science dealing with the collection, preservation, examination, and interpretation of physical evidence. Criminalistics is the area with which I am familiar.


    Reference: http://www.cci.ca.gov/faq.html
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: criminalistic (without the "s")
11 mins

agree  Cidália Martins: Actually, it is correct with the 's'. It's only used without the 's' as an adjective.
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminalística
Criminalistic Medicine


Explanation:
Suerte Ivan

Elena

Links to Other Forensic Medicine Related Sites
... Forensic Medicine; British Toxicology Society; California Association of Criminalists; California Association of Toxicologists; California Criminalistic Institute; ...

www.jfmt.org/links.htm

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744