KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dilatación arrosariada de wirsung

English translation: irregular dilatation of the main pancreatic duct (MPD)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dilatación arrosariada de wirsung
English translation:irregular dilatation of the main pancreatic duct (MPD)
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

18:23 Mar 4, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dilatación arrosariada de wirsung
medical clinical report
Jason Willis-Lee
irregular dilation of the main pancreatic duct (MPD)
Explanation:
Hola Jason

En inglés el epónimo "Wirsung" casi no se usa - se dice "MPD" (main pancreatic duct).

Suerte
Elena


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

For all patients, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of EUS in diagnosing chronic pancreatitis was 80%, 86% and 84% respectively. Using logistic regression analysis eight EUS features were found to be indicative of chronic pancreatitis including echogenic foci within the gland, focal regions of reduced echogenicity within the gland, increased thickness/echogenicity of the **main pancreatic duct (MPD)** wall, accentuation of the gland's lobular pattern, cysts, an **irregular contour or dilation of the MPD** and side branch dilation (p < or = 0.05)....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-04 19:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Arrosariado= rosary-like. En inglés se dice simplemente \"irregular\", o a veces \"tortuous\".

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Spot on as usual Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1irregular dilation of the main pancreatic duct (MPD)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1beaded dilation of the Wirsung duct
Ivannia Garcia
4Wirsung duct dilatation
Felicite Robertson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wirsung duct dilatation


Explanation:
dilatation of the Wirsung duct

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:39:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ayma/atlas_b.htm for a picture of células cocobacilares unidas entre si, en forma de tricoma arrosariado.

Sorry can´t find the term in UK for arrosiado (como una rosa??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ayma/atlas_b.htm for a picture of células cocobacilares unidas entre si, en forma de tricoma arrosariado.

Sorry can´t find the term in UK for arrosiado (como una rosa??)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 18:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://personal.telefonica.terra.es/web/ayma/atlas_b.htm for a picture of células cocobacilares unidas entre si, en forma de tricoma arrosariado.

Sorry can´t find the term in UK for arrosiado (como una rosa??)

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dilatación arrosariada de wirsung
irregular dilation of the main pancreatic duct (MPD)


Explanation:
Hola Jason

En inglés el epónimo "Wirsung" casi no se usa - se dice "MPD" (main pancreatic duct).

Suerte
Elena


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

For all patients, the sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of EUS in diagnosing chronic pancreatitis was 80%, 86% and 84% respectively. Using logistic regression analysis eight EUS features were found to be indicative of chronic pancreatitis including echogenic foci within the gland, focal regions of reduced echogenicity within the gland, increased thickness/echogenicity of the **main pancreatic duct (MPD)** wall, accentuation of the gland's lobular pattern, cysts, an **irregular contour or dilation of the MPD** and side branch dilation (p < or = 0.05)....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-04 19:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

::::::::: Arrosariado= rosary-like. En inglés se dice simplemente \"irregular\", o a veces \"tortuous\".

HTH :-)

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Spot on as usual Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Bazire: Exacto.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philip :-)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
beaded dilation of the Wirsung duct


Explanation:
arrosariado = rosary-like (rosary = beads) === beaded // bead-like

PDF] MAGNETIC RESONANCE CHOLANGIOPANCREATOGRAPHY (MRCP): TECHNIQUES AND ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... ducts are evident only in case of biliary ducts dilation. ... ducts, alternating stenoses
and dilatations of the Wirsung duct (beaded appearance), and by a ...
www.star-program.com/ data--star-program/upload/star_abstracts_231_PAVONE-CHOLANGIOPANCREATOGRAPHY.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares

eMedicine - Pancreas, Adenocarcinoma : Article by Mahesh Kumar ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The main pancreatic duct (duct of Wirsung) opens at the ... patients with ductal dilatation,
75% have dilation of both ... mm, and the duct is either smooth or beaded. ...
www.emedicine.com/radio/topic516.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares


SUERTE!



Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geros
31 mins