KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

etilismo

English translation: alcoholism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:etilismo
English translation:alcoholism
Entered by: Jason Willis-Lee

09:10 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: etilismo
No etilismo. Fumador de 30 cigs/día.
Jason Willis-Lee
alcoholism
Explanation:
When I translate a history, I usually put "non-drinker" or "no history of alcoholism".
Hope that helps.
Regards from Segovia. Philip
Selected response from:

Philip Bazire
Spain
Grading comment
Have a good w/e Philip..
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alcoholismPhilip Bazire
3Non-drinker / Drinks no alcohol / (No alcoholic)
Ron Peek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcoholism


Explanation:
When I translate a history, I usually put "non-drinker" or "no history of alcoholism".
Hope that helps.
Regards from Segovia. Philip

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Have a good w/e Philip..

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edwin Lukens
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-drinker / Drinks no alcohol / (No alcoholic)


Explanation:
I think it is related to etílico:

etílico adjetivo
alcohol etílico ethyl alcohol
intoxicación etílica alcohol poisoning
en estado etílico intoxicated

(www.wordreference.com)

Google:

Fallo 41.123 – CNCom., sala B, junio 30-1988. – Sucesión de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Estudios: Servicio militar cumplido. Fumador desde los 27 años hasta la fecha,
aproximadamente 40 cigarrillos por día. No etilismo. No diabético. ...


Non-drinker:

[PDF] Project Pulse
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 44.0% 41.7% 6.6% 1.0% 0.0% 20.0% 40.0% 60.0% a non- drinker a light ... than half a pack
per day), a “medium smoker” (1 to 1.5 packs per day) or “heavy ...
www.umass.edu/sareo/pp_F96_Alcohol.pdf - Similar pages

AFibbers Database: JIM
... General health, GOOD.NON DRINKER,CIGAR SMOKER 4-5 P ... Current medications/side effects,
ACUPRIL 2X DAY,CARDURA 1 PER DAY,NORVASC 1 PER DAY,DIURETIC 1 PER DAY ...
www.dialsolutions.com/af/database/ record.html?Id=445&All=3 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Case Study #10
... sees at least once per day; Pt is disabled secondary to paranoid schizophrenia,
but is self-sufficient when stable on meds; Non-smoker/Non-drinker but admits ...
w3.uokhsc.edu/mguild/CN2Case/case10.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

NEWS Detail
... per day V OR 5.05 for >10 cigarettes per day, Table 1 ... SIDS rate in Ireland with 20
less infant deaths per year 2 ... non smoker / non drinker, 11 (18). 36 (224). 1.00. ...
www.imj.ie/news_detail.php?nNewsId=2350&nVolId=91 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Is it a description of a person? Non-drinker. Smoker 30 cigarettes per day?

Hope this helps,

Ron Peek

www.peek-language-services.com


Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish