KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Corea de Huntington

English translation: Huntington's chorea or Huntington's disease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Corea de Huntington
English translation:Huntington's chorea or Huntington's disease
Entered by: P Forgas

13:52 Mar 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Corea de Huntington
Medical questionnaire for insurance
Sheilann
Spain
Huntington's Chorea or Huntington's disease
Explanation:
eMedicine - Huntington Chorea : Article by J Stephen Huff, MD
Huntington Chorea - Huntington disease (HD), also known as Huntington chorea (HC), is an inherited disease characterized by choreiform movements and slowly ...
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic254.htm

Huntington's Chorea
Huntington's Chorea. These images are from an 70 year old woman who
has a clinical diagnosis of Huntington's disease. She presented ...
www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/cases/case11/case.html
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10Huntington's Chorea or Huntington's disease
P Forgas
5 +1Huntington's Corea
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Huntington's Corea


Explanation:
Natural Way to Educate the Immune System
... One of these patients has suffered from Huntington's Corea for more than 17 years.
Huntington's Corea is a degenerative disease for which there is no cure. ...
baltimore.craigslist.org/for/21052114.html - Similar pages

Main
... As Cynthia's condition worsens due to Huntington's Corea, her immune
system is shutting down. She now experiences chronic infections. ...
www.transferfactorresearch.com/main.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

OFCN's Academy Curricular Exchange - Science
... the following conditions: Acephaly, Club foot, Cri- du-chat syndrome, Down's syndrome,
Edward's syndrome, Encephalocele, Huntington's corea, Hydatidiform mole ...
www.ofcn.org/cyber.serv/academy/ ace/sci/cecsci/cecsci150.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

The Brown Daily Herald Online
... She had the misfortune of marrying into a family ravaged by Huntington's Corea, a
genetic disorder that causes the disintegration of nerve cells in the brain. ...
www.browndailyherald.com/stories.asp?storyID=285 - 39k - Mar 3, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

CD's
... broken relationships. Woody was finally hospitalised after it was discovered
that he was terminally ill with Huntington's Corea. In ...
www.bobdylanisis.com/online store_files/CDzhs.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Dead People - Gone but not forgotten - G
... d. 2000 (liver cancer) Actor - Bridge on the River Kwai - also Obi-Wan Kenobi in
Star Wars Woody Guthrie b. 1912 d. 1967 (Huntington's corea?) Musician - This ...
www.fiftiesweb.com/dead/dead-people-g.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Talk:Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease - Wikipedia
... Is it possible that this disorder is related to Huntington's Corea the systoms
are quite simliar, i have several family members that are dieing from this ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Talk:Creutzfeldt-Jakob_Disease - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Amazon.de: English Books: The Hank Williams Story - [ Translate this page ]
... Hank Williams, died at just 26 years old, and the origianl folk rock hobo Woody
Guthrie lived knowing he could be struck down by the lethal Huntington's Corea ...
www.amazon.de/exec/obidos/ASIN/1842400096 - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

Cognitive Dysfunction - multiple sclerosis encyclopaedia
... Dementia, as we understand it from diseases like Alzheimer's disease, CJD and
Huntington's Corea is really quite rarely seen in multiple sclerosis. ...
www.mult-sclerosis.org/cognitivedysfunction.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Glyconutritionals are saccharides. Glyconutritionals improves the ...
... Down's Syndrome, Diabetes, Muscular Dystrophy, Cancer, Ulcerative Colitis, Crohn’s,
Alzheimer’s, Parkinsonism, Hepatitis C, Huntington's Corea and AIDS, as ...
www.glyconutritionalsales.com/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: The more commonly used spelling in English appears to be "chorea"
5 mins
  -> Yes absolutely.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Huntington's Chorea or Huntington's disease


Explanation:
eMedicine - Huntington Chorea : Article by J Stephen Huff, MD
Huntington Chorea - Huntington disease (HD), also known as Huntington chorea (HC), is an inherited disease characterized by choreiform movements and slowly ...
www.emedicine.com/emerg/topic254.htm

Huntington's Chorea
Huntington's Chorea. These images are from an 70 year old woman who
has a clinical diagnosis of Huntington's disease. She presented ...
www.med.harvard.edu/AANLIB/cases/case11/case.html

P Forgas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop
1 min

agree  David Russi: Correct spelling, though in my dicts. "chorea" is lowercase
2 mins

agree  Eckhard Boehle: Yes, this is the correct one
25 mins

agree  Gerard Michael Burns: Spelling per Merrriam-Webster Medical Desk Dictionary-"chorea" not capitalized-don't know why.
49 mins

agree  Joy Ost
1 hr

agree  David Lowery
1 hr

agree  Martinique: not capitalized: chorea [Gr. choreia, dance] = A nervous condition marked by involuntary muscular twitching of the limbs or facial muscles
2 hrs

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs

agree  sileugenia: En inglés siempre lo he visto como Huntington's disease.
4 hrs

agree  agtranslat: not capitalized. Sileugenia, a book for you?: The Man Who Mistook His Wife for a Hat by Oliver Sacks, 1987
1 day13 hrs