KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sin hábitos tóxicos

English translation: no substance use (abuse)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sin hábitos tóxicos
English translation:no substance use (abuse)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

01:39 Mar 9, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sin hábitos tóxicos
From a medical study performed in Spain.

"Varón de 67 años sin hábitos tóxicos conocidos"

My inclination in the past has been to go with "no known drug habits," but it seems that in Spanish this includes tobacco (and maybe alcohol?) Literally, nothing that is toxic to the body. The trouble is that in U.S. English, at least to my ear, "drug habits" means marijuana, cocaine, heroin, etc. and while tobacco and alcohol are drugs, when I hear a person has "no drug habits" I do not necessarily think that that person is a nonsmoker. I want to convey the whole meaning here.
Paul Weideman
no substance use (abuse)
Explanation:
No usa nada de drogas, alcohol, tabaco, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se entiende que se trata de sustancias tóxicas o intoxicantes.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, Susana and Gerard for your input. While "toxic habits" can be used, I believe substance abuse to be a clear, concise and more frequently-used phrase.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no toxic habitsSusana Galilea
5 +1no substance use (abuse)
Henry Hinds
4(a) non-smoker, non-drinker with no known history of substance abuse
Gerard Michael Burns


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no substance use (abuse)


Explanation:
No usa nada de drogas, alcohol, tabaco, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 01:46:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se entiende que se trata de sustancias tóxicas o intoxicantes.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, Susana and Gerard for your input. While "toxic habits" can be used, I believe substance abuse to be a clear, concise and more frequently-used phrase.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sin hábitos tóxicos
no toxic habits


Explanation:
I believe you can use this in English as well:


"Toxic habits like boozing, smoking - even drugs like cannabis - can definitely affect your immune system," says GP Dr Conrad Smith, a member of the South African Nutrition Expert Panel.

http://www.suntimes.co.za/2003/06/15/lifestyle/life10.asp

Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: sounds even better as "with no known toxic habits"
14 mins
  -> in this particular sentence, yes

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
1 hr

agree  Maria Otero
6 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) non-smoker, non-drinker with no known history of substance abuse


Explanation:
I'm sorry there is nothing as concise in English that I know of.

I'm afraid that quotes like this one:
"He is a smoker with no history of substance abuse." from the American Thoracic Society (URL below), indicate that "substance abuse" alone is not always thought to cover smoking. Although in my brief Googling I did not find medical hits that treat "drinking" the same way, I would suggest being explicit is better than being misunderstood.
Still, someone might have a better solution.




    Reference: http://www.thoracic.org/assemblies/eoh/cases/may03.asp
Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15