KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

mutismo acinetico

English translation: akinetic mutism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mutismo acinetico
English translation:akinetic mutism
Entered by: JTLingos

00:51 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mutismo acinetico
Considero cursa con seculas (MUTISMO ACINETICO) secundarias a traumatismo craneo enclfalico grave que condicionon encefalopatia anoxoisquemica.

Thank you!
JTLingos
akinetic mutism
Explanation:


Akinetic mutism - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical terms
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions ... MedTerms Dictionary A-Z List > Akinetic mutism. Printer-Friendly Format ... Akinetic mutism: A state in which a person is unspeaking (mute) and unmoving (akinetic). A textbook on ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?ArticleKey=6990

Saludos,
Silvia
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5akinetic mutismsileugenia
5akinetic mutism
Luis Medina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akinetic mutism


Explanation:
Más de 2,000 documentos en GOOGLE con este término en inglés

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 00:57:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...


    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&as_qdr=a...
Luis Medina
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
akinetic mutism


Explanation:


Akinetic mutism - Medical Dictionary definitions of popular medical terms
Online Medical Dictionary and glossary with medical definitions ... MedTerms Dictionary A-Z List > Akinetic mutism. Printer-Friendly Format ... Akinetic mutism: A state in which a person is unspeaking (mute) and unmoving (akinetic). A textbook on ...
www.medterms.com/script/main/Art.asp?ArticleKey=6990

Saludos,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!