KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

tórax de control se dará salida

English translation: In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved


11:30 Mar 10, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: tórax de control se dará salida
It comes from a hospital doctor's report on someone admitted with a knif e wound defined as an "herida toraco-abdominal".
The full phrase is "De acuerdo a Hemograma y RX.Tórax de control se dará salida"
I get the first part but not the second. I don't usually do medical translations so am very grateful for any help here! Thanks!
Jacob Lagnado
United Kingdom
English translation:In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved
Explanation:
PDF] Caso Radiológico Pediátrico
In Costa Rica, we always say SE LE DA LA SALIDA AL PACIENTE// LE DIERON LA SALIDA AL PACIENTE. And the RX TORAX DE CONTROL is for monitoring or checking up on the thorax to see how it's coming along.

GOOD LUCK!


"De acuerdo a Hemograma y RX.Tórax de control se dará salida"
= In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved.


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Estando con escasa tos productiva, afebril y en buenas condiciones generales, se solicita Rx de tórax de control www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcher/v19n2/art07.pdf - Páginas similares



... DEFINICIÓN. Designa un tipo de dolor que obedece a una circulación coronaria
insuficiente pero transitoria y reversible. ... RX TÓRAX normal. ... Control de HTA. ...
www.enfermeria21.com/listametas/ apuntes/Apuntes_ANGOR.ppt - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 14:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was lacking a comma in the original, after CONTROL.
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks. It was from Colombia so you confirmed the use of a more South American expression and yes, the poor punctuation was one major reason for my intial confusion!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved
Ivannia Garcia
3 +2dischargePhilip Bazire
4 +1permitted to leave / sent on
Gerard Michael Burns
3will dispose ofDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
will dispose of


Explanation:
se dara salida from "dar salida" to dispose of....is there more text in the phrase?

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permitted to leave / sent on


Explanation:
"According to the (results of) the X-ray of the Thorax, he will be..."

Without more context I don't know if he will be discharged, or merely sent on to another department of the hospital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 12:03:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"According to the (results of) the blood test and X-ray of the Thorax, he will be...\"

the original lacks an important comma.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
I just want to say thanks very much for your helpful response. As you noticed, the punctuation caused me real confusion in the original!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Brown: normally they say "dar de alta" to discharge from hospital
20 mins
  -> That is the formal term for discharge, the note may be somewhat informal, or, as I mention, could refer to sending the patient on, to another department, for instance.

agree  Philip Bazire: Gerard, please see my note below.
27 mins
  -> Agreed- "chest x-ray" is more common.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I just want to say thanks very much for your helpful response. As you noticed, the punctuation caused me real confusion in the original!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tórax de control se dará salida
discharge


Explanation:
First of all, the RC goes with Tórax and refers to a chest x-ray. I wonder if there is any more context to help us. My idea (though not very sure) is that the phrase is suggesting discharge for the patient depending on the results of the full blood count (hemograma) and chest x-ray. Even knowing where the sentence comes in the report would be useful. If it is near/at the end, then that would support my opinion, if it is near the beginning then I am surely wrong!
In spain, the usual term for discharge is "alta" but I wonder if this term is used in S. Am. Spanish.
Good luck.
Philip

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2004-03-10 12:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops. Where I put \"RC\" in the first line should read \"RX\". Sorry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-10 12:57:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gerard, for some reason my additional note didn\'t appear. I try again.
You got in first with the idea of discharge. I only read your answer line and not your comments. You also included the idea of transfer to another ward/department and I think this term could certainly be used for such a transfer (eg. ITU to general ward). Sorry to have butted in on your answer.

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes :-)
44 mins
  -> thanks Elena. :-)

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: Yes, my interpretation, before reading Elena's explanation, was "Based on the results of the routine blood panel and chest x-ray, the patient will be discharged" -- not transferred.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Muriel. It is slightly strangely worded so I think Jacob will have to make the final decision based on more context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved


Explanation:
PDF] Caso Radiológico Pediátrico
In Costa Rica, we always say SE LE DA LA SALIDA AL PACIENTE// LE DIERON LA SALIDA AL PACIENTE. And the RX TORAX DE CONTROL is for monitoring or checking up on the thorax to see how it's coming along.

GOOD LUCK!


"De acuerdo a Hemograma y RX.Tórax de control se dará salida"
= In conformity with the hemogram and the check-up/monitoring chest X-ray, discharge is approved.


Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Estando con escasa tos productiva, afebril y en buenas condiciones generales, se solicita Rx de tórax de control www.scielo.cl/pdf/rcher/v19n2/art07.pdf - Páginas similares



... DEFINICIÓN. Designa un tipo de dolor que obedece a una circulación coronaria
insuficiente pero transitoria y reversible. ... RX TÓRAX normal. ... Control de HTA. ...
www.enfermeria21.com/listametas/ apuntes/Apuntes_ANGOR.ppt - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 14:19:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was lacking a comma in the original, after CONTROL.


Ivannia Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks. It was from Colombia so you confirmed the use of a more South American expression and yes, the poor punctuation was one major reason for my intial confusion!