KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

mordedor

English translation: teething ring


09:38 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: mordedor
El mordedor es un muñeco (tiene muchas formas, desde frutas, formas de animales a anillas)de textura de goma y blandos que llevan líquido dentro y que se meten en la nevera para que el líquido se enfríe y luego se les da a los bebés para que los muerdan cuando les están saliendo los
dientes que eso causa mucho alivio.
egsar
Spain
English translation:teething ring
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-11 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Teething toy/doll


baby teething ring - chew rings for teething babies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Baby teething ring. Baby teething ring : Babies likes to chew on smooth, hard
things when teething. ... Baby Teething ring. Rings for teething babies. ...
www.indianchild.com/baby-teething-ring.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Engraved Heart Teething Ring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1303 Heart Teething Ring. Our heart shaped silver plated teething ring / rattle
is not only a practical gift, but also a gift of cherished toddler years. ...
www.monogrammedgifts.com/product.asp?pid=428 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Join the Teething Ring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to the Teething Ring: ... To save the logo, right click on the logo and \"save
as\". The Teething Ring, This Teething Ring site is owned by --name--. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Meadows/1353/teething.html




baby teething toy - baby toys for teething babies, teething ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Baby teething toy - toys for teething babies. Baby teething toys : Babies
like to chew on something cold and firm as they begin to teeth. ...
www.indianchild.com/baby-teething-toy.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

American Folklore: South Dakota State Folktale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Read the story below or click on State Folktales to choose a folktale
from another state. Teething Toy retold by SE Schlosser. Well ...
www.americanfolklore.net/folktales/sd.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

MY VERY OWN baby rattle wood infant teething toy - safe, pure ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MY VERY OWN baby rattle is a safe, natural chemical-free, handcrafted
wood teething toy for infants and babies 5 months and older. ...
www.turnertoys.com/wood_rattle.htm - 30k
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Me quedo con teething doll.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5teething ring
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1teether
Sol


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
teething ring


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-11 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also Teething toy/doll


baby teething ring - chew rings for teething babies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Baby teething ring. Baby teething ring : Babies likes to chew on smooth, hard
things when teething. ... Baby Teething ring. Rings for teething babies. ...
www.indianchild.com/baby-teething-ring.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Engraved Heart Teething Ring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 1303 Heart Teething Ring. Our heart shaped silver plated teething ring / rattle
is not only a practical gift, but also a gift of cherished toddler years. ...
www.monogrammedgifts.com/product.asp?pid=428 - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Join the Teething Ring - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Welcome to the Teething Ring: ... To save the logo, right click on the logo and \"save
as\". The Teething Ring, This Teething Ring site is owned by --name--. ...
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Meadows/1353/teething.html




baby teething toy - baby toys for teething babies, teething ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Baby teething toy - toys for teething babies. Baby teething toys : Babies
like to chew on something cold and firm as they begin to teeth. ...
www.indianchild.com/baby-teething-toy.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

American Folklore: South Dakota State Folktale - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Read the story below or click on State Folktales to choose a folktale
from another state. Teething Toy retold by SE Schlosser. Well ...
www.americanfolklore.net/folktales/sd.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

MY VERY OWN baby rattle wood infant teething toy - safe, pure ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
MY VERY OWN baby rattle is a safe, natural chemical-free, handcrafted
wood teething toy for infants and babies 5 months and older. ...
www.turnertoys.com/wood_rattle.htm - 30k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
¡Gracias! Me quedo con teething doll.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  forli: exactly this.
1 min

agree  Maria Lorenzo
2 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
3 hrs

neutral  Sol: ok if it's round, but not if it isn't... see context
5 hrs
  -> www.indianchild.com/baby-teething-toy.htm

agree  David Lowery
7 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teether


Explanation:
como dice el contexto, no necesariamente son redondos

Blueberry Babies: rattles, teethers and pacifier clips
Click to go: home > toys > rattles, teethers & pacifier clips See more: toys rattles,
teethers and pacifier clips. ... Copyright © 2002-2004 Blueberry Babies, Inc. ...
www.blueberrybabies.com/rattles.html - 69k - Cached - Similar pages




Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> thx Stella :)