KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

gonadotrofinas similares a las fisiológicas

English translation: gonadotrophins resembling endogenous gonadotrophins


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gonadotrofinas similares a las fisiológicas
English translation:gonadotrophins resembling endogenous gonadotrophins
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

17:21 Mar 11, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Assisted reproduction
Spanish term or phrase: gonadotrofinas similares a las fisiológicas
Habla de reproducción asistida.

Podría poner "physiological-like gonadotropins" pero no me suena muy natural y me gustaría saber si esto se suele decir de alguna manera especial, que me está costando encontrar en los textos sobre el tema.

Muchas gracias!

I could use "physiological-like gonadotropins" but it does not sound quite right and I'd like to know whether there is a more "natural" way to say this.

Thanks a lot

Muchas gracias
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
gonadotrophins resembling endogenous gonadotrophins
Explanation:
Hola Caro

You're right, "physiological-like" is kind of a mouthful.

The word you're looking for is "endogenous".

Suerte :-))
Ele


Firstly, hypothalamic-hypophyseal insufficiencies (WHO group I), where treatment is compulsory for attaining fertility, and secondly (including anovulation WHO group II), more or less regularly cycling women, where gonadotrophic treatment is used to augment fertility. Especially in the latter group, caution must be taken not to induce adverse effects. To meet these demands, exogenous gonadotrophic stimulation needs to be combined with other drugs and regimens that take into consideration the problems created by the concomitant presence of **endogenous gonadotrophins**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Use of LHRH agonists in the treatment of anovulation in women with polycystic ovary syndrome. Franks S, Sagle M, Mason HD, Kiddy D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, St. Mary's Hospital Medical School, London, UK.

The long-acting agonist analogue of LHRH, Buserelin (Hoechst) has been used to suppress **endogenous gonadotrophins** prior to induction of ovulation with low dose human menopausal gonadotrophin (HMG) in women with clomiphene-resistant polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gonadotrophins resembling endogenous gonadotrophinsxxxElena Sgarbo
3physiological-like / nearly physiological / analogous to physiological gonadotrop(h)ins
Eckhard Boehle
3nearly-physiological gonadotropinsJavier Garc�a


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nearly-physiological gonadotropins


Explanation:
Te pediría por favor que ofrecieras un poco de contexto. No sé exactamente a qué se refiere con "gonadotropinas fisiológicas". Te doy esa solución pero quedo a la espera de un poco de contexto para ver si se me ocurre algo mejor. Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-11 19:22:09 (GMT) [[utf-8]]
--------------------------------------------------

Vale. Es que a mí también me parecía entenderlo así, pero sin contexto, pues no estaba seguro. En tal caso, sí que te puede servir mi opción o incluso: "nearly-human gonadotropins" o "human-like gonadotropins". Incluso puedes optar por explicarlo más: "gonadotropins (which are) similar/close to physiological/natural ones". Hope this helps!

Javier Garc�a
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gonadotrofinas similares a las fisiológicas
physiological-like / nearly physiological / analogous to physiological gonadotrop(h)ins


Explanation:
No he encontrado exactas referencias, solamente indicaciones, pero todas tres versiones aparecen ser posible:

www.blackwell-synergy.com/links/doi/10.1046/ j.1365-2265.1999.00860.x/abs/:
The patient's sexual development was normal at birth, arrested in mid-puberty and responsive to exogenous gonadotrophins. However, the patient failed to respond to a nearly physiological adult male regimen of exogenous GnRH replacement.

http://www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m2248/139_35/68535845/p1/...
social inoculation theory postulates that there exists a process of social inoculation that is analogous to physiological inoculation.

http://psych.wisc.edu/postlab/Psych414/Discussion_Day_1.doc:
In the Interaction Activation Model (IAM) of word recognition, name the three features, analogous to physiological properties of real neurons, that determine how each "unit" functions.

http://europa.eu.int/comm/health/ph_risk/committees/sct/docs...
Regarding the way of achieving that limit the rapporteur stated that a method which can guarantee non aggressive physiological-like conditions is highly desirable, which is not the case with the LGC stringent method.

www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ mp/journal/v7/n2/full/4000994a.html:
The administration of harmaline generates an 8-12
Hz physiological-like tremor in a variety of animals.


Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gonadotrofinas similares a las fisiológicas
gonadotrophins resembling endogenous gonadotrophins


Explanation:
Hola Caro

You're right, "physiological-like" is kind of a mouthful.

The word you're looking for is "endogenous".

Suerte :-))
Ele


Firstly, hypothalamic-hypophyseal insufficiencies (WHO group I), where treatment is compulsory for attaining fertility, and secondly (including anovulation WHO group II), more or less regularly cycling women, where gonadotrophic treatment is used to augment fertility. Especially in the latter group, caution must be taken not to induce adverse effects. To meet these demands, exogenous gonadotrophic stimulation needs to be combined with other drugs and regimens that take into consideration the problems created by the concomitant presence of **endogenous gonadotrophins**.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...



Use of LHRH agonists in the treatment of anovulation in women with polycystic ovary syndrome. Franks S, Sagle M, Mason HD, Kiddy D.

Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, St. Mary's Hospital Medical School, London, UK.

The long-acting agonist analogue of LHRH, Buserelin (Hoechst) has been used to suppress **endogenous gonadotrophins** prior to induction of ovulation with low dose human menopausal gonadotrophin (HMG) in women with clomiphene-resistant polycystic ovary syndrome (PCOS)....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Gracias!