KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

vena lateral subcutánea (irrigación peniana)

English translation: superficial lateral vein / superficial external pudendal vein


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vena lateral subcutánea (irrigación peniana)
English translation:superficial lateral vein / superficial external pudendal vein
Entered by: Karla Mabarak

14:49 Mar 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Male Reproductive Syst
Spanish term or phrase: vena lateral subcutánea (irrigación peniana)
Vena lateral subcutánea. En un gráfico de irrigación del pene, Creen que podrá ser External Pudendal Vein?
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
superficial lateral vein / superficial external pudendal vein
Explanation:
By the descriptions, it appears that it´s the superficial external pudendal vein--read the below and see if it fits your context:

The Dorsal Veins of the Penis (vv. dorsales penis) are two in number, a **superficial** and a deep. The superficial vein drains the prepuce and skin of the penis, and, running backward in the subcutaneous tissue, inclines to the right or left, and opens into the corresponding **superficial external pudendal vein**, a tributary of the great saphenous vein.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page676.html
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Calculo que debe ser la segunda opción, Karla. Espero la confirmación del cliente. Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1superficial lateral vein / superficial external pudendal veinKarla Mabarak
4 +1lateral subcutaneous vein
Jackie Bowman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vena lateral subcutánea (irrigación peniana)
lateral subcutaneous vein


Explanation:
UNODC - Bulletin on Narcotics - 1972 Issue 1 - 004
... in a concentration of 1 ml to 9 ml of distilled water and in a dose of 0.1 ml per
kg of weight was rapidly introduced into the lateral subcutaneous vein of the ...
www.unodc.org/ unodc/en/bulletin/bulletin_1972-01-01_1_page005.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Ontogeny of tuna endothermy
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... E. lineatus consists of a pair of small lateral retia branching from the one lateral
subcutaneous artery (LA) and to the one lateral subcutaneous vein (LV) on ...
jeb.biologists.org/cgi/reprint/203/20/3077.pdf - Similar pages

[The possibilities of improving the quality of venous ...
... by means of an atraumatic venoextractor and autovenous plastics of arteries with
an arterialized graft formed from the lateral subcutaneous vein of the forearm ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=2049194&dopt=Citation - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Jackie Bowman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: I prefer this
10 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vena lateral subcutánea (irrigación peniana)
superficial lateral vein / superficial external pudendal vein


Explanation:
By the descriptions, it appears that it´s the superficial external pudendal vein--read the below and see if it fits your context:

The Dorsal Veins of the Penis (vv. dorsales penis) are two in number, a **superficial** and a deep. The superficial vein drains the prepuce and skin of the penis, and, running backward in the subcutaneous tissue, inclines to the right or left, and opens into the corresponding **superficial external pudendal vein**, a tributary of the great saphenous vein.

http://www.bartleby.com/107/pages/page676.html



    www.med.umich.edu/lrc/coursepages/M1/anatomy/ html/anatomytables/veins_alpha.html
Karla Mabarak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Calculo que debe ser la segunda opción, Karla. Espero la confirmación del cliente. Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: both ok
1 hr