KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

EEII: pulsos periféricos conservados

English translation: Lower limbs: peripheral pulses present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:EEII: pulsos periféricos conservados
English translation:Lower limbs: peripheral pulses present
Entered by: Philip Bazire

02:48 Mar 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical Report
Spanish term or phrase: EEII: pulsos periféricos conservados
EEII: sin alteraciones significativas, pulsos periféricos conservados. Examen Neurológico normal.
cecilia anrriquez
Lower limbs: peripheral pulses present
Explanation:
In UK English, at least, the use of extremities for the arms/legs is less common than "limbs" and the abbreviation LE is not a standard abbreviation.
To make this translation clear, I would put it in full.
Hope that helps.
Philip
Selected response from:

Philip Bazire
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!! You've been very clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Lower limbs: peripheral pulses presentPhilip Bazire
4 +1LE: peripheral pulse maintained
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
EEII: pulsos periféricos conservados
LE: peripheral pulse maintained


Explanation:
EEII = LE (extremidades inferiores = lower extremities)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-28 03:09:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"I\'m sure\", my only small doubt was \"EEII\", but to confirm it, here it is:

Revista chilena de enfermedades respiratorias - <I>Adaptaci a ...
... entrenamiento en los 22 pacientes con EPOC avanzada, expresados en porcentaje respecto
al valor pre-entrenamiento EEII= extremidades inferiores (Ver texto). ...
www.scielo.cl/ scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0717-73482002000300002&lng=es&nrm=iso&tlng=e - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

Los principales problemas de salud laboral en Navarra, 1994-1996 - [ Translate this page ]
... La ecografía doppler es una técnica ampliamente difundida para valorar la existencia
de trombosis venosa profunda en extremidades inferiores (EEII), sin que ...
www.cfnavarra.es/salud/anales/ textos/vol23/n1/orig3a.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Análisis de la baremación y valoración del daño corporal en ... - [ Translate this page ]
... la mencionada ley 30/95, el de la American Medical Association y el francés de
Melennec) en lo que atañe a las extremidades inferiores (EEII); comprobar su ...
sid.usal.es/ mostrarficha.asp_Q_ID_E_69_A_fichero_E_8.4.3 - 22k


Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EEII: pulsos periféricos conservados
Lower limbs: peripheral pulses present


Explanation:
In UK English, at least, the use of extremities for the arms/legs is less common than "limbs" and the abbreviation LE is not a standard abbreviation.
To make this translation clear, I would put it in full.
Hope that helps.
Philip

Philip Bazire
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!! You've been very clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Karla

agree  Barbara Thomas
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Barbara

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es, Philip :-)
7 hrs
  -> Hola elena, muchas gracias. Saludos desde Segovia. :-)