KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

emesis post radiccion

English translation: radiation-induced vomiting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emesis post radiación
English translation:radiation-induced vomiting
Entered by: David Russi

21:48 Apr 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: emesis post radiccion
This is the Diagnosis on a hospital receipt from Mexico.
"post radiccion" is what I can't seem to find.

Thank you very much
Carolina Ramirez
Canada
post radiation
Explanation:
Probably a typo for "post radiación"

It might be translated as "radiation-induced vomiting"
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Yes, radiation-induced vomiting is what I found.
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3post radiation
David Russi
3radiacion
NECTrad


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radiacion


Explanation:
I think it is radiacion, should be a mistake, but I am not an expert in the field.

Regards!

NECTrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post radiation


Explanation:
Probably a typo for "post radiación"

It might be translated as "radiation-induced vomiting"

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 391
Grading comment
Yes, radiation-induced vomiting is what I found.
Thank you very much.