KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

direccion

English translation: towards a cure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:direccion de la cura
English translation:towards a cure
Entered by: Sandy T

17:39 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: direccion
La angustia en la direccion de la cura
yans
Argentina
towards a cure
Explanation:
towards=hacia/ en dirección a...
Selected response from:

Sandy T
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6towards a cure
Sandy T
5in search of
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4on the way
Elizabeth Castaldini
4anguish aiming, looking for a cure...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4The anguish is focused on the cureBeatriz Read


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
towards a cure


Explanation:
towards=hacia/ en dirección a...

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: me gusta así. un saludo
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Ltemes

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Wenjer

agree  David Lowery
14 mins
  -> Gracias, David

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo!

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr

agree  SandraV
10 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in search of


Explanation:
in search of a cure...

In search of a cure for DDoS attacks - TechUpdate - ZDNet - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Tech Update Security. David Berlind's Reality Check. In search
of a cure for DDoS attacks By David Berlind March 18, 2004 ...
techupdate.zdnet.com/techupdate/stories/main/ In_search_of_a_cure_for_DDoS_attacks_.html - 40k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

RPG Archive: Role Playing Community Site and Online Adventure ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Display a Printer Friendly Version. In Search Of A Cure [comments:(1),
views:(2073), rating:(9.0)]. Author: Alan Jones Homepage: http ...
www.rpgarchive.com/index.php?page=adv1&advid=332 - 62k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

WeberDev.com - News - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Internet Marketing. Weight Loss Pills. Search Engine Optimization. Refinancing
Mortgage. More Info. Click HereClick Here. In search of a cure for DDoS attacks. ...
www.weberdev.com/ShowItem/1364 - 30k - 5 abr. 2004 - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Virtual Hospital: Aging Begins at 30: MS, A Disease in Search of a ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For Patients. Aging Begins at 30. MS, A Disease in Search of a Cure.
Ian Maclean Smith, MD Emeritus Professor Department of Internal ...
www.vh.org/adult/patient/internalmedicine/ aba30/1994/ms.html - 9k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

In Search of a Cure: New & used books: Find the Lowest Price - [ Traduzir esta página ]
In Search of a Cure - Compare new and used books prices among
104 book stores in a click. Find the lowest price. ...
www.fetchbook.info/In_Search_of_a_Cure.html - 25k - Em


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anguish aiming, looking for a cure...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The anguish is focused on the cure


Explanation:
I hope it is fine for you.

Beatriz Read
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on the way


Explanation:
"Anguish on the way to cure." (Just another suggestion.)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4