KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

encuentro

English translation: encounter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:encuentro
English translation:encounter
Entered by: George Rabel

17:42 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: encuentro
encuentro con la psicosis
yans
Argentina
encounter
Explanation:
..an encounter with psychosis..
Without further context, who knows? Whose encounter? The pacient´s or the doctor´s?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5encounter
George Rabel
5 +2encounter/s
Sandy T
4facing
Elizabeth Castaldini
4episode
Marian Greenfield
3meet psychosis, get(ting) to know psychosis
Sol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
encounter


Explanation:
..an encounter with psychosis..
Without further context, who knows? Whose encounter? The pacient´s or the doctor´s?

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Beatriz Read: Facing Psychosis is OK, encounter has another context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Yes. I thought of "psychotic episode" too, but in this case it my very well be talking about a doctor´s or any other person "encounter", with a psychotic person, and not the person his/herself.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gabo.

agree  Gabriela Lozano
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Gabi

agree  Anne Louise: An encounter is a meeting between a patient and a doctor
2771 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encounter/s


Explanation:
face podría servir pero habria que ver el resto del contexto.
Por ejemplo, when he 'faces' the illness...

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: yes, "facing psychosis" would work too
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Sol

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, if it's a headline.
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Wenjer

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
episode


Explanation:
of First-episode Psychosis: Past and Current ...Schizophrenia. The Prodromal Phase of First-episode Psychosis: Past and Current Conceptualizations, By Alison R. Yung and Patrick ...
www.mentalhealth.com/mag1/scz/sb-prod.html - 85k - Cached - Similar pages


Amazon.co.uk: Books: First Episode Psychosis (Medical Pocketbooks)First Episode Psychosis (Medical Pocketbooks), Kareena M. Meeham, Kathy J. Aitchison, Robin Murray, Taylor & Francis. ...
www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/1853174351 - 45k - Cached - Similar pages


First Episode Psychosis: Professional... WHAT IS FIRST EPISODE PSYCHOSIS? ... First episode psychosis represents the onset of illness in untreated individuals suffering from psychosis. ...
www.psychdirect.com/psychosis/psy-firstepisode-pro.htm - 78k - Cached - Similar pages


Evidence Based Mental Health Information: PsychDirect... Updated March 27, 2004. First Episode Psychosis: Printer Friendly Version Here. HELP FOR YOUNG PEOPLE WITH PSYCHOSIS AND SCHIZOPHRENIA. ...
www.psychdirect.com/psychosis/psy-firstepisode-pu.htm - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.psychdirect.com ]


[PDF] Management of first-episode psychosisFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Management of first-episode psychosis Elizabeth Spencer, Max Birchwood & Dermot McGovern Box 1 Aims in the management of first- episode psychosis To reduce the ...
www.iris-initiative.org.uk/management.pdf - Similar pages


Weight Gain in First-Episode Psychosis... Brief Communication Weight Gain in First-Episode Psychosis Jean Addington, Chrystal Mansley, Donald Addington (PDF). ... Weight Gain in First-Episode Psychosis. ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/Archives/ CJP/2003/may/addington.asp - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


CJP - December 2003 - EEG Abnormalities and Outcome in First ...Given that the EEG records brain dysfunction, this study examines whether an abnormal EEG in first-episode psychosis patients is associated with poorer ...
www.cpa-apc.org/Publications/Archives/ CJP/2003/december/manchanda.asp - 44k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.cpa-apc.org ]


Prefrontal cortical thickness in first-episode psychosis: a ...Click here to read Prefrontal cortical thickness in first-episode psychosis: a magnetic resonance imaging study. Wiegand LC, Warfield ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=14732592&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages


EEG abnormalities and outcome in first-episode psychosis.EEG abnormalities and outcome in first-episode psychosis. Manchanda R, Malla A, Harricharan R, Cortese L, Takhar J. University of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/ entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=14733452&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]


[PDF] Prefrontal Cortical Thickness in First-Episode Psychosis: A ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Prefrontal Cortical Thickness in First-Episode Psychosis: A Magnetic Resonance Imaging Study Laura C. Wiegand, Simon K. Warfield, James J. Levitt, Yoshio ...
splweb.bwh.harvard.edu:8000/pages/ papers/wiegand/biolpsych2004.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 135

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meet psychosis, get(ting) to know psychosis


Explanation:
another possibility

Zen Hospice Project > What We Do
... resources. "Do you have some connection to a faith community? How does
your faith affect the way in which you meet your illness? How ...
www.zenhospice.org/what/health_forum.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Schizophrenia Peer Counselling
... treatment right away. I also think that you should read more about Schizophrenia
and get to know your illness better. Once you understand ...
www.mentalhealth.com/peer/p14-sc38.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facing


Explanation:
.."facing" or "face to face" with psychosis. That's my suggestion.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4