KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

interconsulta

English translation: cross-consultation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:interconsulta
English translation:cross-consultation
Entered by: xxxx-Translator

23:37 Apr 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: interconsulta
interconsulta por depresion
yans
Argentina
cross-consultation
Explanation:
http://www.tmlt.org/customer/services/reporter/pathology2003...

http://content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/full/22/5/230
Selected response from:

xxxx-Translator
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cross-consultationxxxx-Translator
5 +1referral
Claudia Guiraldes
3interconsultation
Sigbjørn Hovda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interconsultation


Explanation:
"There are human and subjective motivations behind all these problems that have not been kept in mind although constitute the specific sphere of work and investigation of the medical-psychological interconsultation."

I guess the word in English is pretty much the same.


    Reference: http://www.editorialpolemos.com/r47.html
Sigbjørn Hovda
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
16 hrs

disagree  Claudia Guiraldes: this refers to the relationship between psycological and medical symtoms and treatment
3 days6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cross-consultation


Explanation:
http://www.tmlt.org/customer/services/reporter/pathology2003...

http://content.healthaffairs.org/cgi/content/full/22/5/230

xxxx-Translator
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi
2 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Maria Karra
7 days
  -> thanks :)

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
referral


Explanation:
in the uk the GP will refer the patient to a specialist

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Pritchard: This is definitely the term in UK English for being sent to a specialist. "Interconsulta" seems to be used to mean both this AND consulting with a specialist.
1094 days
  -> gracias