KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

consultorio externo

English translation: outpatient facility; outpatient surgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:consultorio externo
English translation:outpatient facility; outpatient surgery
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:41 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: consultorio externo
Asistencia a pacientes ambulatorios en Consultorios Externos
yans
Argentina
outpatient surgeries
Explanation:
I would be inclined to translate this as "outpatient surgeries", or maybe you could translate the whole thing as "surgeries providing assistance for outpatients". Not 100% happy with "external surgeries", but see what others think.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outpatient clinicsDuckster
5 +3outpatient facilities
Henry Hinds
4 +3outpatient surgeriesRowan Morrell
5outpatient office
Ray Ables
5External surgeries
SMLS
4outside clinics
Ismael Torres
3outpatient consulting roomsileugenia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
External surgeries


Explanation:
.

SMLS
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consultorios externos
outpatient surgeries


Explanation:
I would be inclined to translate this as "outpatient surgeries", or maybe you could translate the whole thing as "surgeries providing assistance for outpatients". Not 100% happy with "external surgeries", but see what others think.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: or in US out-patient offices
1 min
  -> Yes, out-patient offices would be more appropriate if this is into US English.

agree  Aoife Kennedy
30 mins
  -> Thanks Aoife74.

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I wouldn't say "surgeries", though... because they're not only for surgeries, are they? But "outpatient" is the right term.
2 hrs
  -> In British English, a "surgery" is a doctor's office, so may encompass things other than surgery. I therefore see nothing greatly wrong with "surgeries", if this is UK English. But Henry's "facilities" is also very good.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outside clinics


Explanation:
Es preciso un mayor contexto para una traducción acertada.
¿Están los Consultorios en el exterior de un Edificio o complejo en particular, o de un sistema médico?

Ismael Torres
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outpatient consulting room


Explanation:
Your consultation

A health care professional will call out your name when it is time for your consultation, and will show you into the consulting room.
(From Outpatients Guide, Kingston Hospital, UK)


    Reference: http://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/usefulinfo/outpatients.ht...
sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outpatient clinics


Explanation:
This is what we call them in U.S.

Duckster
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda: Yes, or "outpatient facilities."
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucinda.

agree  Ltemes
1 hr
  -> ¡¡Gracias!!

agree  whoever: That´s how I know it also.
4 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outpatient facilities


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 58 mins (2004-04-07 18:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Everything is a \"facility\" nowadays.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Claro, más al grano.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Tere.

agree  Lucinda: This is a general term. I think that "outpatient surgeries" is too limiting. It does not include patients with other problems not related to surgery.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lucy.

agree  Ltemes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, LTemes.

2572 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outpatient office


Explanation:
Also works

Ray Ables
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15