ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Robsing+Murphy+Ileopsoas+Obturador

English translation: Robson-Murphy-Iliopsoas-Obturator test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Robsing+Murphy+Ileopsoas+Obturador
English translation:Robson-Murphy-Iliopsoas-Obturator test
Entered by: David Brown

22:16 Apr 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / SURGICAL REPORT
Spanish term or phrase: Robsing+Murphy+Ileopsoas+Obturador
Abdomen: peristalsis disminuida por el dolor, inexplorable por el dolor, *Robsing+Murphy+Ileopsoas+Obturador+* no se detectan visceromegalias ( es todo lo que hay )
analisa
Argentina
Robson-Murphy-Iliopsoas-Obturator test
Explanation:
ya esta ....es una prueba para probar cuanto dolor tiene en el abdomen
Selected response from:

David Brown
Spain
Grading comment
see our mail exchange, thanks the same!,
Anne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5positive Rovsing, Murphy, Ileopsoas and Obturator signsKarla Mabarak
4Robson-Murphy-Iliopsoas-Obturator testDavid Brown


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Robson-Murphy-Iliopsoas-Obturator test


Explanation:
ya esta ....es una prueba para probar cuanto dolor tiene en el abdomen

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594
Grading comment
see our mail exchange, thanks the same!,
Anne
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: see our mail exchange, thanks the same!,
Anne

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
positive Rovsing, Murphy, Ileopsoas and Obturator signs


Explanation:
or
+Rovsing, +Murphy, +Ileopsoas and +Obturator signs

(I see you already chose an answer, but note the misspelling and the references below explain the signs.

If the "+" sign appears before each of these tests, it is referring to "positive", that is, each of these exams showed a positive response.

When Colorectal Cancer Attacks a Family - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... pain. She had a **positive Rovsing sign** and a positive McBurney sign.
She was sent directly to the hospital to be seen by surgery. ...
www.acofp.org/member_publications/0803_4.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

AJTMH -- WU et al. 68 (6): 657 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All 10 patients had a thickened gallbladder wall, a **positive Murphys’ sign**, pericholecystic
fluid collection, and no stone(s) in the gallbladder (Table 3 ...
www.ajtmh.org/cgi/content/full/68/6/657 - Páginas similares

Medical Transcription, MT Daily Word Board, Medical Terminology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is rarely written out--few would really know what it was since it doesn't actually
mention TB, but they know PPD is the TB skin test. ... 5. **Positive ileopsoas sign** ...
www.mtdaily.com/board/index3.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Examination of the Abdomen - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Raise the patient's right leg with the knee flexed. Rotate the leg internally at
the hip. Increased abdominal pain indicates a **positive obturator sign**. Notes. ...
www.medinfo.ufl.edu/year1/bcs/clist/abdomen.html - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Karla Mabarak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58