ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

"conservada" (hiperinsulinemia)

English translation: sustained hyperinsulinemia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"conservada" (hiperinsulinemia)
English translation:sustained hyperinsulinemia
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

17:15 May 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general) / Diabetes
Spanish term or phrase: "conservada" (hiperinsulinemia)
Hiperinsulinemia conservada: aparece en un gráfico sobre diabetes gestacional y afectación fetal, con relación a "hipoglucemia del recién nacido". Supongo y "sólo supongo" que ese "conservada" se refiere a que luego del nacimiento la hiperinsulinemia se mantuvo, o que pasó al bebé. Pero sólo un médico me lo podría confirmar, y si es con la expresión en inglés, estaré MUY AGRADECIDA.
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
sustained hyperinsulinemia
Explanation:
A few references:

AJP - Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology -- Anderson et al. 281 (4): R1256
... included to compare normal Glut 1 and Glut 4 concentrationsat the same gestationalage ... This observation suggeststhat sustained hyperinsulinemia fails to alter fetal skeletalmuscle ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/281/4/R1256

Pediatrics in Review -- McGowan 20 (7): 6e
... For example, 8% of large-for-gestational-ageinfants (primarily infants of diabetic mothers [IDMs]) and ... infants who have transient or sustained hyperinsulinemiato require as much as ...
www.pedsinreview.org/cgi/content/full/20/7/e6

Endocrine Reviews -- Ferrannini 19 (4): 477
... In addition, sustained hyperinsulinemiainhibits both insulin secretion (9) and action (10 ... subjects [with familialNIDDM or gestational diabetes (65), or homozygous twins discordant ...
edrv.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/19/4/477

Endocrinology -- Carrascosa et al. 139 (2): 520
... per mg of tissue was not significantlyaffected either by pregnancy or by sustained hyperinsulinemia( ANOVA P ... in control subjects and women with gestational diabetes. Am J Physiol 264 ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/139/2/520

AJP - Endocrinology and Metabolism -- Soop et al. 280 (4): E576
... of her medical recordsa prior diagnosis of gestational diabetes mellitus was unveiled,not known to the ... µU/ml. This sustained hyperinsulinemia during surgery mayaccount for the ...
ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/280/4/E576
Selected response from:

David Lowery
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sustained hyperinsulinemia
David Lowery
5kept
Indiana


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conservada
kept


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-05-05 17:44:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no soy médico, pero bueno otra sugerencia:

¨retained¨

Lund University, Doctoral Dissertation
... by the relative hyperinsulinemia induced by the lower insulin sensitivity. Serum
triglycerides and LDL/HDL ratio were elevated in RELs. RELs had retained insulin ...
www.lub.lu.se/ cgi-bin/show_diss.pl?db=global&fname=med_114.html - 13k - Cached

Indiana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hiperinsulinemia conservada
sustained hyperinsulinemia


Explanation:
A few references:

AJP - Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology -- Anderson et al. 281 (4): R1256
... included to compare normal Glut 1 and Glut 4 concentrationsat the same gestationalage ... This observation suggeststhat sustained hyperinsulinemia fails to alter fetal skeletalmuscle ...
ajpregu.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/281/4/R1256

Pediatrics in Review -- McGowan 20 (7): 6e
... For example, 8% of large-for-gestational-ageinfants (primarily infants of diabetic mothers [IDMs]) and ... infants who have transient or sustained hyperinsulinemiato require as much as ...
www.pedsinreview.org/cgi/content/full/20/7/e6

Endocrine Reviews -- Ferrannini 19 (4): 477
... In addition, sustained hyperinsulinemiainhibits both insulin secretion (9) and action (10 ... subjects [with familialNIDDM or gestational diabetes (65), or homozygous twins discordant ...
edrv.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/19/4/477

Endocrinology -- Carrascosa et al. 139 (2): 520
... per mg of tissue was not significantlyaffected either by pregnancy or by sustained hyperinsulinemia( ANOVA P ... in control subjects and women with gestational diabetes. Am J Physiol 264 ...
endo.endojournals.org/cgi/content/full/139/2/520

AJP - Endocrinology and Metabolism -- Soop et al. 280 (4): E576
... of her medical recordsa prior diagnosis of gestational diabetes mellitus was unveiled,not known to the ... µU/ml. This sustained hyperinsulinemia during surgery mayaccount for the ...
ajpendo.physiology.org/cgi/content/full/280/4/E576

David Lowery
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
27 mins
  -> Thanks Nora!

agree  LCK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Lisa!

agree  Karla Mabarak
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Karla!