ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

ritmo cardíaco

English translation: heart rate

19:43 May 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Informed consent form for test drug
Spanish term or phrase: ritmo cardíaco
Es para una back-translation y quiero usar el término preciso. Heart beat? Heart rhythm? Pulse?

¿Qué piensan ustedes?
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
English translation:heart rate
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-05 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthwise Handbook in Spanish- Chapter 17 [Target Heart Rate] - [ Translate this page ]
Return to Entire Chapter. El ritmo cardíaco ideal [Target Heart Rate]. Ritmo cardíaco
ideal. Edad. Número de latidos en 10 segundos. 20. 25. 30. 35. 40. 45. 50. 55.
60. ...
www.permanente.net/handbook/healthwisehandbook_spanish/ ch_17/ch_17sp_ritmo.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

heart rate - [ Translate this page ]
ritmo cardíaco. Lo rápido o lento que late un corazón. El
ejercicio hace que el ritmo cardíaco sea más rápido.
www.harcourtschool.com/glossary/science/ define_spn/gr2/heart_r2a.html

Heart rate me parece lo más usual. \"Heart beat\" no estaría correcto porque el heart rate se expresa en beats per minute.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-05 19:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulsometro Polar - [ Translate this page ]
... Average Heart Rate. Cálculo del ritmo cardíaco medio durante el ejercicio.
Mide ritmo cardíaco, resistente al agua Cambio de función sin botones. ...
www.fitnessonline.es/viejaWeb/pulsometros/polar.htm
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos desde Mar del Plata
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14heart rate
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 +2heart rate
Henry Hinds
5 +1heart beat
NoraBellettieri
4 +1cardiac rythm
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4heart beat rate
Elizabeth Castaldini


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritmo cardíaco
cardiac rythm


Explanation:
+

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day23 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Cecilia

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
ritmo cardíaco
heart rate


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-05 19:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Healthwise Handbook in Spanish- Chapter 17 [Target Heart Rate] - [ Translate this page ]
Return to Entire Chapter. El ritmo cardíaco ideal [Target Heart Rate]. Ritmo cardíaco
ideal. Edad. Número de latidos en 10 segundos. 20. 25. 30. 35. 40. 45. 50. 55.
60. ...
www.permanente.net/handbook/healthwisehandbook_spanish/ ch_17/ch_17sp_ritmo.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

heart rate - [ Translate this page ]
ritmo cardíaco. Lo rápido o lento que late un corazón. El
ejercicio hace que el ritmo cardíaco sea más rápido.
www.harcourtschool.com/glossary/science/ define_spn/gr2/heart_r2a.html

Heart rate me parece lo más usual. \"Heart beat\" no estaría correcto porque el heart rate se expresa en beats per minute.

Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-05-05 19:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pulsometro Polar - [ Translate this page ]
... Average Heart Rate. Cálculo del ritmo cardíaco medio durante el ejercicio.
Mide ritmo cardíaco, resistente al agua Cambio de función sin botones. ...
www.fitnessonline.es/viejaWeb/pulsometros/polar.htm

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Saludos desde Mar del Plata

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Andrea Ali
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Ltemes
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Henry Hinds: But of course. But also see my other comments!
3 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxEarlBoston
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Terry Ogborn
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  LCK
49 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Patricia. Robert: same comment as for the other question. I think they meant to translate "heart rate" and instead of writing "frecuencia cardíaca" they wrote "ritmo cardíaco".
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Anastin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  George Rabel: ° -
17 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gabriela Lozano
18 hrs
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ritmo cardíaco
heart rate


Explanation:
That might be it, but back-translation is a chancy business, and you might do well to let the client know that. Furthermore, even if you were to do a back-translation that turned out to be fairly close to the original, that is no assurance that the Spanish version would be readily understandable. In fact, it could indicate just the opposite.

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Ogborn
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

agree  LCK
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ritmo cardíaco
heart beat


Explanation:
Dictionary of English Language and Culture.

NoraBellettieri
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: Sí, porque como dicen en las otras opciones, "hart rate" sería "frecuencia cardíaca".
1 hr

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ritmo cardíaco
heart beat rate


Explanation:
Clear and complete.:)

Elizabeth Castaldini
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4