KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

patrón conductual alimentario

English translation: eating behavior pattern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:patrón conductual alimentario
English translation:eating behavior pattern
Entered by: Carolina Fryd

20:53 Jun 23, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: patrón conductual alimentario
Me imaginé que tenía que ser algo así como:
"dietary/ food-intake/ diet-related, etc. behavioral pattern" pero no encuentro estos ni otros en los textos que he leído. No existe una frase acuñada para este concepto?
Solo encuentro "pattern of food intake" pero creo que acá behavior es un término clave.
¿No hay una forma de uso corriente?
Gracias
Carolina
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
eating behavior pattern
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-23 21:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysfunctional eating patterns, especially compulsive eating, lead to the most serious obesity. ... In order to maintain control of your eating behaviors you must ...
www.nutramed.com/weight/weightpatterns.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Eating Behavior Patterns Questionnaire predicts dietary fat ...
Click here to read The ***Eating Behavior Patterns*** Questionnaire predicts dietary fat intake in African American women. Schlundt DG, Hargreaves MK, Buchowski MS. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12616256&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Binge-eating disorder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 21:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be normal or not.....eating behavior pattern is just the way you raised to a pattern....

eating patterns is fine too...but the formal is above...
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
Cariños
Carolina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eating behavior patternJane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +1feeding behavioral pattern
mónica alfonso
5feeding behaviour patternPatrina
5pattern of eating behaviorxxxElena Sgarbo
3 +2Pattern of eating habits
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4eating disorders/abnormal eating patternEILEEN LYNCH


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrón conductual alimentario
eating disorders/abnormal eating pattern


Explanation:
see web page


    Reference: http://www.ericdigests.org/pre-922/eating.htm
EILEEN LYNCH
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: no disorders in the Spanish
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patrón conductual alimentario
feeding behavioral pattern


Explanation:
Young Children with Who Have Sensory Based Feeding Disorders" Brochure ... Notice that the child's difficult behavioral pattern does not condition the adult ...
www.tayloredmktg.com/dyspraxia/interact.shtml - 26k - 23 Jun 2004

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 20:58:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diagnostic Classification of Mental Health and Developmental ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... sensory-motor, or processing difficulty and a distinct behavioral pattern indicated by ... Eating Behavior Disorder If difficulties with regular feeding pattern or ...
www.son.washington.edu/certif-imh/dc03/axis1.htm - 29k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-06-23 20:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

activities, six foraging and feeding patterns, four ... to warrant a hypothesis about the function of the behavioral pattern. ...
acunix.wheatonma.edu/kmorgan/ Animal_Behavior_Class/FirstAssignment.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-06-23 20:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... On the other hand, feeding behavior is also embedded in the endogenous behavioral pattern controlled by the circadian pacemaker in the supra- chiasmatic nuclei ...
www.ub.rug.nl/eldoc/dis/science/m.m.oklejewicz/c6.pdf

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Loren
2 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: feeding disorder means breast feeding ONLY; animal or human
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patrón conductual alimentario
eating behavior pattern


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-06-23 21:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysfunctional eating patterns, especially compulsive eating, lead to the most serious obesity. ... In order to maintain control of your eating behaviors you must ...
www.nutramed.com/weight/weightpatterns.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

The Eating Behavior Patterns Questionnaire predicts dietary fat ...
Click here to read The ***Eating Behavior Patterns*** Questionnaire predicts dietary fat intake in African American women. Schlundt DG, Hargreaves MK, Buchowski MS. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=12616256&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

Binge-eating disorder



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-06-23 21:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it can be normal or not.....eating behavior pattern is just the way you raised to a pattern....

eating patterns is fine too...but the formal is above...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!!
Cariños
Carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
16 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon: I like it. Would you please comment on mine? Agree or disagree, as you know I value your input
17 mins
  -> I guess that in behavioral psy they talk about ''behavior patterns"..horrible discipline that is...To hell with Mr. Pavlov///:)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
43 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patrón conductual alimentario
Pattern of eating habits


Explanation:
An option that by saying "habits" implies behavior, although it does not expressly state the word "behavior".
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-06-23 21:13:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Jane\'s idea (as you can tell by my agreeing with it)

Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Balistreri: couldn't be better said! tambien la expresion "eating habits" incluye la idea de un patron
5 mins
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes not wrong at all..except the word behavior is a "technical" word...
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jane. Truly appreciated

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrón conductual alimentario
pattern of eating behavior


Explanation:
Hola Caro!

La respuesta de Jane es una buena opción; la frase hecha "pattern of eating behavior" es quizá más común.

Cariños y felicitaciones x tu artículo. ¡Escribís muy bien! :-)

Elena


[PDF] Effects of Abomasal Infusion of Long-Chain Fatty Acids on Intake ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... 248 min eating. The 24-h ** pattern of eating behavior ** (Figures 2 and 3) was influenced strongly by feeding times. Periods of most ...

jds.fass.org/cgi/reprint/84/5/1182.pdf

[PDF] YCH Newsletter v5
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Packard Children’s Hospital. “But we found a **pattern of eating
behavior ** that could be identified as fussy eating. There was no ...

www.lpch.org/pdf/YCH_Spring2003.pdf


Hope & Healing for Eating Disorders through Bibilical Teachings
... problems. The first critical need for a person recovering from food addiction is establishing a healthy ** pattern of eating behavior ** . ...

www.olivebranchoutreach.com/definition.html


article1028
... His reasoning on the "Feast-or-Famine" ** pattern of eating behavior ** and the consequences of this pattern in a society where there're more feasts than famines, is ...

dietandbody.com/article1028.html


EATING DISORDERS
... BULIMIA. Bulimia is a severe disorder characterized primarily by a recurrent ** pattern of eating behavior ** that includes episodes of binge eating-ie eating a large ...

www.medhelp.org/lib/wh30.htm



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
patrón conductual alimentario
feeding behaviour pattern


Explanation:
Prefiero feeding a eating y dependiendo de si el lector es inglés o americano será: "behaviour" o behavior". El proyecto fin de carrera que he realizado versa sobre conductas y pautas de comportamiento, por lo que he leído mucha literatura en inglés al respecto.
Patricia López

Patrina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish