KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Divisón materno infantil

English translation: Mother & Child Division / Department / Wing / Unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Divisón materno infantil
English translation:Mother & Child Division / Department / Wing / Unit
Entered by: CarolynB

19:24 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: Divisón materno infantil
Specialized department within a hospital.
Adriana Torres
United States
Mother & Child Division / Department / Wing / Unit
Explanation:
dependendo do tamanho
Selected response from:

CarolynB
Grading comment
Thank you Carolyn!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Maternity Unit
Sol
4 +2Mother & Child Division / Department / Wing / UnitCarolynB
5Mother/Baby Unit
LisaR
5Mother Baby Unityolanda Speece
4new borns' unit/division/ward/etc.
Tom2004
3 -1Mother-Children Care Division
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
División materno infantil
Mother-Children Care Division


Explanation:
Una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Javier Herrera: No es correcto en inglés: child debería ir en singular por estar adjetivado.
4 mins
  -> Puede ser. Gracias Javier

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Divisón materno infantil
Mother & Child Division / Department / Wing / Unit


Explanation:
dependendo do tamanho

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you Carolyn!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: sí, depende del tamaño
18 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Divisón materno infantil
Maternity Unit


Explanation:
Useful Information - Maternity - Having a baby at Kingston ...
... As the Maternity unit is a training hospital for student midwives you may receive
your care from a student who is under the supervision of a midwife. ...
http://www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk/usefulinfo/havingababy.ht... - 33k - similar pages [ More results from www.kingstonhospital.nhs.uk ]

West Middlesex Hospital - Family and Sexual Health
... The maternity unit is undergoing substantial refurbishment to improve the environment
and ... possible, nursing children at home rather than in hospital helps them ...
http://www.west-middlesex-hospital.nhs.uk/family_and_sexual_... - 32k - similar pages


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Javier Herrera
1 min
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Cecilia Civetta
3 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  David Jessop
1 hr
  -> Thanx

agree  xxxcmwilliams
2 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  translatol: ...or department, etc. Both the above citations are British, but there are American ones too.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, of course, that is what we call them in the U.S. Thanks, I didn't notice.

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divisón materno infantil
Mother Baby Unit


Explanation:
good luck!

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divisón materno infantil
new borns' unit/division/ward/etc.


Explanation:
new borns' unit/division/ward/etc.

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Divisón materno infantil
Mother/Baby Unit


Explanation:
a.k.a. - Maternity ward, although this is an older term, from my mother's generation


    Reference: http://www.clarian.org/portal/patients/clinical?clarianConte...
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish