KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Neumonología

English translation: Pneumonology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Neumonología
English translation:Pneumonology
Entered by: Adriana Torres

19:42 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / General Medicine
Spanish term or phrase: Neumonología
Medical specialization
Adriana Torres
United States
Pneumonology
Explanation:
Study of the lungs and airway passages
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Pneumonologyyolanda Speece
5 +3Pulmonology
ggrozoma
4 +2PneumologyCarolynB
5 +1neumology
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Neumonología
Pneumonology


Explanation:
Study of the lungs and airway passages

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
0 min

agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs

agree  sassa: "Pneumonology or Pneumology?" http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:pfvD8XCtdpgJ:www.med...
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Neumonología
Pneumology


Explanation:
Check your google references on this one

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
7 hrs

neutral  sassa: Se usa incorrectamente> "Pneumonology or Pneumology?" http://www.google.com.gr/search?q=cache:pfvD8XCtdpgJ:www.med...
10 hrs

agree  Irina Dicovsky: See Stedman's dictionaries (bilingual, concise, etc.). Over 200 results in Medline/Pubmed
1 day2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Neumonología
neumology


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-27 19:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.spci.org/passados/INNIMV.html

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK
1 min

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Neumonología
Pulmonology


Explanation:
http://www.caduceuscorporation.com/
Pulmonology is classified as an internal medicine subspecialty. A pulmonologist is a physician who possesses specialized knowledge and skill in the diagnosis and treatment of pulmonary (lung) conditions and diseases.

132,000 Googles - this is the most common term. From the Latin rather than the Greek word for lung.

ggrozoma
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
38 mins
  -> Thanks, David.

agree  Jerzy Gzula
1 hr

agree  LisaR
7 hrs