KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

materno infantil

English translation: obstetrics


20:18 Jun 27, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: materno infantil
En un listado de materias de los estudiantes de medicina, hay una materia con este nombre:
1. clínica semiológica.
2. clínica médica.
3. materno infantil.
4. pediatría etc...
carosisi
English translation:obstetrics
Explanation:
Hospital materno-infantil is simply a maternity hospital (Collins Spanish Dictionary), from which it follows that this is the branch of medicine dealing with maternity, i.e. obstetrics in medical terminology.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Mother & ChildCarolynB
4 +3Maternal and Child HealthJennifer Smith
5mother babyyolanda Speece
5obstetricstranslatol
4new borns
Tom2004


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Mother & Child


Explanation:
ok?

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LCK: Hi CarolynB, there are a few references on google :-) I'm attaching one: http://www.hon.ch/Dossier/MotherChild/
11 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu: Está bien. También aparece la frase entera con guiones adjetivando a un sustantivo.
19 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
22 mins

agree  Marcela García
31 mins

agree  trans4u
39 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mother baby


Explanation:
It could also have to do with Post partum treatment for mother and child.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new borns


Explanation:
new borns

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Maternal and Child Health


Explanation:
another possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-06-27 21:32:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HRSA:Maternal and Child Health Bureau - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Health Resources and Services Administration Maternal and Child Health Bureau Parklawn
Building Room 18-05 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857 | Key ...
mchb.hrsa.gov/ - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTML REDIRECT - [ Traduzca esta página ]
You have reached the old location of the Association of Maternal &
Child Health Programs web site. Please update your bookmarks to ...
www.amchp1.org/ - 2k - 25 Jun 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

National Maternal and Child Health Clearinghouse Home Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HRSA Information Center. The National Maternal and Child Health Clearinghouse has
merged into the HRSA Information Center. ... Maternal and Child Health Bureau.
www.nmchc.org/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Kluwer Academic Publishers - Maternal and Child Health Journal - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.kluweronline.com/issn/1092-7875/contents - Páginas similares

MCH Policy Research Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... (more). Join Our Email List! Click here to keep updated on publications and
studies released by the Maternal & Child Health Policy Research Center. ...
www.mchpolicy.org/ - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

MCH Library - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Maternal and Child Health Library at Georgetown University provides the MCH
community with accurate and timely information on a broad range of topics. ...
www.mchlibrary.info/ - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Association of Maternal and Child Health Programs is the national organization
representing state public health leaders and others working to improve the ...
www.amchp.org/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Georgetown University - The National Center for Education in ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
NCEMCH provides national leadership to the maternal and child health community
in three key areas - program development, policy analysis and education, and ...
www.ncemch.org/ - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.usaid.gov/our_work/global_health/mch/index.html
Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
11 mins
  -> Thanks, Nora:)

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Henry:)

agree  Francesca Samuel: This is exactly what it's called. Not the same as obstetrics.
1726 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
obstetrics


Explanation:
Hospital materno-infantil is simply a maternity hospital (Collins Spanish Dictionary), from which it follows that this is the branch of medicine dealing with maternity, i.e. obstetrics in medical terminology.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Gracias por la ayuda.