KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Help with wording

English translation: breastfed 18-month-old girl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una paciente lactante, sexo femenino de 18 meses de edad
English translation:breastfed 18-month-old girl
Entered by: sansebast

04:42 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Help with wording
Here's the original: Se presenta el caso de una paciente lactante, sexo femenino de 18 meses de edad.

I am having trouble finding a way to express 'una paciente lactante, sexo femenino de 18 meses de edad' that sounds good. '18 month old female nursing (OR breastfed) patient' just doesn't cut it, but now that it is stuck in my head I am having trouble thinking of other options.
sansebast
breastfed 18-month-old child of female sex / breastfed 18-month-old girl
Explanation:
Hola sansebast

"Lactante" en las presentaciones de casos aquí en USA se dice "breastfed".

(En cuanto a la palabra "infant", se usa sólo para niños de 1 año o menores).

Suerte!
Elena


This ** breastfed ** , previously healthy, 9-month-old presented with several hours of acute hypotonia, lethargy...

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/extract/10...


Eastern Mediterranean Health Journal... Case presentation. ... Although the baby was ** breastfed **, it seems that the anti­giardia IgA secreted in breast milk could not prevent ...
Pediatrics, 1994, 93:28–31. ...

www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/0801/Giadiasis.htm


Geometry.Net - Health_Conditions: Rickets... July 15,1996 CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATION ORTHOPAEDIC DEPARTMENT ... American Academy of Pediatrics American Association ... Prevent Rickets in ** Breastfed Babies ** Public ...

www.geometry.net/detail/health_ conditions/rickets_page_no_2.html


[PDF] Breastfeeding Rates at an Urban Medical University After ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... milk for infant and mother Case presentation and discussion ... length of stay for ** breastfed ** premature infants ... 1. American Academy of Pediatrics Policy Statement ...

www.sma.org/smj2002/Augsmj02/pdf/wagner.pdf -
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4breastfed 18-month-old child of female sex / breastfed 18-month-old girlxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2a nursing eighteen-month-old baby girl
Tom2004
4 +1the case observed of an 18 month old unweaned female
anaell
4 +1RephraseRowan Morrell
4 +1.breast feeding
Patrick Regini
4patient: 18 month old female nursing babyMauricioV
418 month old nursing female patient
LisaR


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.breast feeding


Explanation:
(en todo caso) ...pero estoy seguro que debe haber un termino clinico

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patient: 18 month old female nursing baby


Explanation:
I think this is an option.

MauricioV
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
18 month old nursing female patient


Explanation:
Basically the same thing you said, just ordered a little differently. You could also leave off the "patient". That would be implied in the context.

LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rephrase


Explanation:
I would rephrase it a little bit to something like this: "The patient is/was an 18-month-old female nursing infant."

Or maybe: "The case involved an 18-month-old female nursing infant", and skip patient altogether.

Plenty of hits for "nursing infant", although 18 months old is admittedly starting to get a little beyond the infant stage.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?q=%22nursing+infant%22&ie=UTF...
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkellyn: I was actually thinking "female 18 month old..." but 'same diff,' right? If I think about this one for too long, my brain hurts.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, there seems to be quite a plethora of possibilities here. Thanks Kellyn.

neutral  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hola Rowan. Medically speaking, "infant" is a child 1 year old or younger. Saludos :-)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks for the clarification, Elena.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a nursing eighteen-month-old baby girl


Explanation:
a nursing eighteen-month-old baby girl

Tom2004
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  David Jessop
12 hrs
  -> Thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the case observed of an 18 month old unweaned female


Explanation:
unweaned = aun recibe leche materna......
observaciones:
entiendo que el caso se centra en el bebé y no la madre

sin ánimo de ofender a los demás.....al leer las otras definiciones desde una perspectiva de nativa inglesa, parece que (en algunos casos) la que da a mamar es una hembra de 18 meses.....el sujeto es lo más importante de la frase y luego se colocan los adjetivos, sinó se cambia el sujeto sin querer.....
bueno es solo mi opinion...tu eliges..suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-06-28 07:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

incluso puedes añadir lo de \"paciente\"
unweaned female patient

anaell
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Tyrer
2 hrs
  -> gracias

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paciente lactante, sexo femenino de 18 meses de edad
breastfed 18-month-old child of female sex / breastfed 18-month-old girl


Explanation:
Hola sansebast

"Lactante" en las presentaciones de casos aquí en USA se dice "breastfed".

(En cuanto a la palabra "infant", se usa sólo para niños de 1 año o menores).

Suerte!
Elena


This ** breastfed ** , previously healthy, 9-month-old presented with several hours of acute hypotonia, lethargy...

http://pediatrics.aappublications.org/cgi/content/extract/10...


Eastern Mediterranean Health Journal... Case presentation. ... Although the baby was ** breastfed **, it seems that the anti­giardia IgA secreted in breast milk could not prevent ...
Pediatrics, 1994, 93:28–31. ...

www.emro.who.int/Publications/EMHJ/0801/Giadiasis.htm


Geometry.Net - Health_Conditions: Rickets... July 15,1996 CLINICAL CASE PRESENTATION ORTHOPAEDIC DEPARTMENT ... American Academy of Pediatrics American Association ... Prevent Rickets in ** Breastfed Babies ** Public ...

www.geometry.net/detail/health_ conditions/rickets_page_no_2.html


[PDF] Breastfeeding Rates at an Urban Medical University After ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... milk for infant and mother Case presentation and discussion ... length of stay for ** breastfed ** premature infants ... 1. American Academy of Pediatrics Policy Statement ...

www.sma.org/smj2002/Augsmj02/pdf/wagner.pdf -


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thanks again Elena!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anaell: agree entirely....wasn't sure that breastfed was used, but the translation gets my 10!
32 mins

agree  NoraBellettieri
59 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora :-)

agree  Rowan Morrell: Pretty convincing references.
11 hrs
  -> Muy amable, Rowan, gracias!

agree  Agustina Pogliano Conte
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Agustina