KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Concentrado de Paja de Adormidera

English translation: concentrate of poppy straw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concentrado de Paja de Adormidera
English translation:concentrate of poppy straw
Entered by: cebice

13:33 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Concentrado de Paja de Adormidera
List of Controlled Substances in Spanish:
cebice
United States
concentrate of poppy straw
Explanation:
Hola cebice

Se refiere a opiáceos.

Suerte

Elena


(19) "Amapola adormidera" (Opium poppy ) significa la planta de la especie Papaver somniferum L ., exceptuando sus semillas.

(20) "Paja de la adormidera" ( ** Poppy straw ** ) significa todas las partes de la amapola adormidera luego de ser segada, exceptuando las semillas.

http://www.lexjuris.com/LEXLEX/lexotras/lexdroga.htm

[PDF] CONVENCI ICA DE 1961, SOBRE ESTUPEFACIENTES, ENMENDADA POR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Papaver somniferum L. r) Por “paja de adormidera” se entiende todas las partes (excepto las semillas) de la planta de la adormidera, después de cortada. ...

www.mir.es/pnd/legisla/pdf/i16.pdf

Poppy Straw and International Narcotics Control
... ** Poppy straw **: a problem of international narcotics control. Abstract. Poppy ... 01. Poppy straw: a problem of international narcotics control. ...

www.poppies.org/news/99629550630978.shtml


Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2concentrate of poppy strawxxxElena Sgarbo
5 +1poppy straw concentrate / concentrate of poppy straw
Marocas


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concentrado de paja de adormidera
concentrate of poppy straw


Explanation:
Hola cebice

Se refiere a opiáceos.

Suerte

Elena


(19) "Amapola adormidera" (Opium poppy ) significa la planta de la especie Papaver somniferum L ., exceptuando sus semillas.

(20) "Paja de la adormidera" ( ** Poppy straw ** ) significa todas las partes de la amapola adormidera luego de ser segada, exceptuando las semillas.

http://www.lexjuris.com/LEXLEX/lexotras/lexdroga.htm

[PDF] CONVENCI ICA DE 1961, SOBRE ESTUPEFACIENTES, ENMENDADA POR ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Papaver somniferum L. r) Por “paja de adormidera” se entiende todas las partes (excepto las semillas) de la planta de la adormidera, después de cortada. ...

www.mir.es/pnd/legisla/pdf/i16.pdf

Poppy Straw and International Narcotics Control
... ** Poppy straw **: a problem of international narcotics control. Abstract. Poppy ... 01. Poppy straw: a problem of international narcotics control. ...

www.poppies.org/news/99629550630978.shtml




xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Kripper
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Daluz

agree  xxxA-Z Trans
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, mbatrad

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concentrado de paja de adormidera
poppy straw concentrate / concentrate of poppy straw


Explanation:
1) Poppy straw — Paille de pavot — Paja de adormiderahttp://www.incb.org/e/tr/nar/2000/narcotics_2000_table13.pdf

2)... Utilizado para la fabricación de morfina From poppy straw À partir de la paille de pavot De paja de adormidera From concentrate of poppy straw À partir du ...
www.incb.org/e/tr/nar/2000/narcotics_2000_table4.pdf

3)... (20) "Paja de la adormidera" (Poppy straw ) significa todas las partes de la amapola adormidera luego de ser segada, exceptuando las semillas. ...
www.lexjuris.com/LEXLEX/lexotras/lexdroga.htm -

4)... The extract may be in liquid, solid, or powder form, although most poppy straw concentrate available commercially is a fine brownish powder. ...
www.streetdrugs.org/narcotics.htm

5)... Board for the first time has distinguished morphine manufactured from poppy straw as such and morphine manufactured from the concentrate of poppy straw. ...
www.unodc.org/unodc/en/bulletin/ bulletin_1968-01-01_2_page008.html - 36k

Marocas
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxA-Z Trans
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!