KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

lesión tumoral

English translation: tumor lesion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lesión tumoral
English translation:tumor lesion

16:48 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: lesión tumoral
Pieza de nefrectomía de 13 x 7 cm, rodeada por tejido fibroadiposo perirrenal. Al corte se observa una lesión tumoral de 3 cm de diámetro, ubicada en uno de sus polos e infiltrante del parénquima. La lesión tumoral contacta con la superficie capsular.
Maria Sanguinetti
tumor lesion
Explanation:
Updated Guideline for the Evaluation of Response to... Measurability of Tumor Lesion at Baseline: All baseline evaluation should be performed as close to the beginning of treatment as possible, no more than four ...
www.biopharm.us/htm/quarterly/dec_2002/Update.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 17:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Development of Investigational Agents Seeking the ...... Staging of the primary tumor lesion may be based upon lesion thickness [Breslow system] or extent of invasion into adjacent tissues [Clark system]. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ ac/02/briefing/3838b1_01_FDA.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Oncologists\' Guaranteed Emplyment Act of 1998... of the tumor. The idea in colorectal carcinoma is that the tumor lesion is debilitated by chemotherapy and radiation. After a respite ...
www.tldp.com/issue/178/Oncolo.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-28 17:38:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: \"tumorous lesion\"

Aggressive bone tumorous lesion in infancy: osteofibrous dysplasia ...
Aggressive bone tumorous lesion in infancy: osteofibrous dysplasia of
the tibia and fibula. Komiya S, Inoue A. Department of Orthopaedic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=93388817 - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias porla explicación y la referencia.
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tumor lesionSusana Galilea
5Tumour (UK) Tumor (US)xxx


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lesión tumoral
Tumour (UK) Tumor (US)


Explanation:
It is normally referred to simply as a tumour.

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesión tumoral
tumor lesion


Explanation:
Updated Guideline for the Evaluation of Response to... Measurability of Tumor Lesion at Baseline: All baseline evaluation should be performed as close to the beginning of treatment as possible, no more than four ...
www.biopharm.us/htm/quarterly/dec_2002/Update.htm - 69k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-06-28 17:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clinical Development of Investigational Agents Seeking the ...... Staging of the primary tumor lesion may be based upon lesion thickness [Breslow system] or extent of invasion into adjacent tissues [Clark system]. ...
www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/ ac/02/briefing/3838b1_01_FDA.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Oncologists\' Guaranteed Emplyment Act of 1998... of the tumor. The idea in colorectal carcinoma is that the tumor lesion is debilitated by chemotherapy and radiation. After a respite ...
www.tldp.com/issue/178/Oncolo.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-06-28 17:38:45 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: \"tumorous lesion\"

Aggressive bone tumorous lesion in infancy: osteofibrous dysplasia ...
Aggressive bone tumorous lesion in infancy: osteofibrous dysplasia of
the tibia and fibula. Komiya S, Inoue A. Department of Orthopaedic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=93388817 - Similar pages


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Gracias porla explicación y la referencia.
María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
20 mins

agree  Marocas
35 mins