KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

acúmulos

English translation: patchy infiltration


18:37 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: acúmulos
Microscopía de una pieza de nefrectomía:
Se observa parénquima renal con infiltración mononuclear en acúmulos e intensa congestión vascular.
Maria Sanguinetti
English translation:patchy infiltration
Explanation:
In the sense that the mononuclear cells were not uniformly distributed, but with a patchy pattern.

"Deposits" would have been correct in case of a substance (e.g. amyloid) but not referring to cells.

See e.g.
"Renal biopsy revealed noncaseating granulomatous infiltration of arterial and arteriolar walls, a patchy mononuclear cell interstitial infiltrate"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Renal biopsy specimens showed a patchy dense interstitial infiltration of lymphocytes, monocytes and..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"and patchy interstitial infiltration and interstitial fibrosis with increased interstitial deposition of type IV collagen..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Excelente!. Gracias por las referencias,
María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4patchy infiltration
Gilberto Lacchia
4build-ups
swisstell
4deposits
Patrick Regini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acúmulos
deposits


Explanation:
... i wouldn't rush on this one! looks hard.

Patrick Regini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acúmulos
build-ups


Explanation:
also written as "buildups"


    20+ Google hits
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acúmulos
patchy infiltration


Explanation:
In the sense that the mononuclear cells were not uniformly distributed, but with a patchy pattern.

"Deposits" would have been correct in case of a substance (e.g. amyloid) but not referring to cells.

See e.g.
"Renal biopsy revealed noncaseating granulomatous infiltration of arterial and arteriolar walls, a patchy mononuclear cell interstitial infiltrate"
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"Renal biopsy specimens showed a patchy dense interstitial infiltration of lymphocytes, monocytes and..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

"and patchy interstitial infiltration and interstitial fibrosis with increased interstitial deposition of type IV collagen..."
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Excelente!. Gracias por las referencias,
María