ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

cierre de fistulas......

English translation: fistula closure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cierre de fistulas......
English translation:fistula closure
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

19:10 Jun 28, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cierre de fistulas......
cierre de fistulas
peeling de cara
labio paladar hendido
abcesos oseos mandibulares
**FROM A LIST OF ILLNESSES**
Anthony Tamburro
fistula closure
Explanation:
Cholecystectomy and fistula closure versus enterolithotomy alone in
gallstone ileus. Rodriguez-Sanjuan JC, Casado F, Fernandez MJ ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=9171749

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-06-28 19:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The traditional approach has been to wait at least 3-4 months before attempting fistula closure. However, this philosophy has been challenged. ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic3092.htm - 93k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 19:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Report 5 (Fistula Closure). ... Figure 4 Disease free @ 37 months Figure 5 Fistula Closure @ 10 months. Fistula Closure: Oral feeding maintained for 10 months. ...
www.maxfac.com/case5.html - 7k
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
grazias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2fistula closure
mónica alfonso
5closing of fistulas
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fistula closure


Explanation:
Cholecystectomy and fistula closure versus enterolithotomy alone in
gallstone ileus. Rodriguez-Sanjuan JC, Casado F, Fernandez MJ ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=9171749

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-06-28 19:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The traditional approach has been to wait at least 3-4 months before attempting fistula closure. However, this philosophy has been challenged. ...
www.emedicine.com/med/topic3092.htm - 93k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-06-28 19:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Case Report 5 (Fistula Closure). ... Figure 4 Disease free @ 37 months Figure 5 Fistula Closure @ 10 months. Fistula Closure: Oral feeding maintained for 10 months. ...
www.maxfac.com/case5.html - 7k

mónica alfonso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
6 hrs

agree  Patrina: Thank you, Monica.
1 day13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
closing of fistulas


Explanation:
My thoughts.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120