KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Fórmulas de iniciación/continuación

English translation: Infant/Follow-on formulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Fórmulas de iniciación/continuación
English translation:Infant/Follow-on formulas
Entered by: Lucy Phillips

13:14 Jun 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Fórmulas de iniciación/continuación
I am having trouble to find the right term for the formulas used for infant feeding during the first months of life and the ones used after the 6th.months which usually mix milk with other foods. In Spanish the terms are: Fórmulas de iniciación/ Fórmulas de continuación
Many thanks in advance,
Carolina
Carolina Fryd
Argentina
(first) Infant Formula/Follow-on Milk
Explanation:
I learnt this at my antenatal class the other day! Follow-on milk has added iron.


Products of SMA Nutrition - Infant formula, Follow-on milk and ...

Infant formula, For babies 0 to 12 months. Follow-on milk, For babies and toddlers from 6 months. Special feeds, Formula for babies and ...
www.smanutrition.co.uk/products/ - 23k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Follow-on milk - SMA Progress, specially formulated for older ...

... a follow-on milk which is specially made to provide the important nutrients that your baby needs, but in a smaller amount of milk than infant formula, so your ...
www.smanutrition.co.uk/products/followonmilk.htm - 28k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.smanutrition.co.uk ]


The Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula Regulations 1995

... Labelling, packaging etc of infant formulae and follow-on formulae. 13. ... where the protein is not entirely cows milk proteins, the name "infant formula";; ...
www.babyfriendly.org.uk/uklaw.asp - 30k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucy. Then I also found starter formula and follow-up formula.

Good luck!! and enjoy a few nights of good sleep before his/her arrival :-))))
Cheers
Carolina (mother of a 14-months old toddler)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(first) Infant Formula/Follow-on Milk
Lucy Phillips
3 +1Newborn formulas / infant formulas
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fórmulas de iniciación/continuación
Newborn formulas / infant formulas


Explanation:
Just a suggestion as a way to distinguish the two

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
9 mins

neutral  Lucy Phillips: I don't think the term 'newborn formula' exists and in any case, 'newborn' in the world of baby products is just that - doesn't go up to 6 months ;-)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fórmulas de iniciación/continuación
(first) Infant Formula/Follow-on Milk


Explanation:
I learnt this at my antenatal class the other day! Follow-on milk has added iron.


Products of SMA Nutrition - Infant formula, Follow-on milk and ...

Infant formula, For babies 0 to 12 months. Follow-on milk, For babies and toddlers from 6 months. Special feeds, Formula for babies and ...
www.smanutrition.co.uk/products/ - 23k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


Follow-on milk - SMA Progress, specially formulated for older ...

... a follow-on milk which is specially made to provide the important nutrients that your baby needs, but in a smaller amount of milk than infant formula, so your ...
www.smanutrition.co.uk/products/followonmilk.htm - 28k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.smanutrition.co.uk ]


The Infant Formula and Follow-on Formula Regulations 1995

... Labelling, packaging etc of infant formulae and follow-on formulae. 13. ... where the protein is not entirely cows milk proteins, the name "infant formula";; ...
www.babyfriendly.org.uk/uklaw.asp - 30k - 28 Jun 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Lucy. Then I also found starter formula and follow-up formula.

Good luck!! and enjoy a few nights of good sleep before his/her arrival :-))))
Cheers
Carolina (mother of a 14-months old toddler)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: For the US, "follow-up formula" seems to be common for the second phrase: http://www.keepkidshealthy.com/infant/infant_formula.html
37 mins