KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

nasoyeyunal

English translation: Nasojejunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:nasoyeyunal
English translation:Nasojejunal
Entered by: H.Endres

20:28 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / liver dysfunction
Spanish term or phrase: nasoyeyunal
La NE se administró a través de una sonda nasogástrica o nasoyeyunal
H.Endres
Spain
Nasojejunal
Explanation:
Nasojejunal Tube.
Could be "Nasojejunal Feeding Tube" if the aim is to feed the patient.

References:

Virtual Children's Hospital: Paediapaedia: Nasojejunal Tube ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Paediapaedia: Cardiovascular Procedure Descriptions Nasojejunal Tube Placement.
Michael P. D'Alessandro, MD Peer Review Status: Internally Peer Reviewed ...
www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/ radiology/PAP/GITech/TechCVNJTube.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enteral nutrition by nasojejunal tube in hyperemesis gravidarum. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read Enteral nutrition by nasojejunal tube in hyperemesis
gravidarum. Pearce CB, Collett J, Goggin PM, Duncan HD. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=21426684

A to Z Encyclopedia Topic: Nasojejunal (NJ) Feeding Tube Placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nasojejunal tube placement in the Radiology Department is performed with x-ray
guidance, which usually results in fast and accurate tube placement. ...
web1.tch.harvard.edu/cfapps/A2ZtopicDisplay. cfm?Topic=Nasojejunal%20(NJ)%20Feeding%20Tube%20Placement

Tube feedings ... A nasoduodenal or nasojejunal tube is inserted through the nose and ends in either
the duodenum or jejunum, both of which are portions of the small intestine. ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00069320.html
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nasojejunal
Andrés Martínez
5The NE is administered through a nasogastric or nasojejunal probe (or tube)Lucinda


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nasojejunal


Explanation:
Nasojejunal Tube.
Could be "Nasojejunal Feeding Tube" if the aim is to feed the patient.

References:

Virtual Children's Hospital: Paediapaedia: Nasojejunal Tube ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Paediapaedia: Cardiovascular Procedure Descriptions Nasojejunal Tube Placement.
Michael P. D'Alessandro, MD Peer Review Status: Internally Peer Reviewed ...
www.vh.org/pediatric/provider/ radiology/PAP/GITech/TechCVNJTube.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

Enteral nutrition by nasojejunal tube in hyperemesis gravidarum. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Click here to read Enteral nutrition by nasojejunal tube in hyperemesis
gravidarum. Pearce CB, Collett J, Goggin PM, Duncan HD. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&dopt=Abstract&list_uids=21426684

A to Z Encyclopedia Topic: Nasojejunal (NJ) Feeding Tube Placement - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Nasojejunal tube placement in the Radiology Department is performed with x-ray
guidance, which usually results in fast and accurate tube placement. ...
web1.tch.harvard.edu/cfapps/A2ZtopicDisplay. cfm?Topic=Nasojejunal%20(NJ)%20Feeding%20Tube%20Placement

Tube feedings ... A nasoduodenal or nasojejunal tube is inserted through the nose and ends in either
the duodenum or jejunum, both of which are portions of the small intestine. ...
www.chclibrary.org/micromed/00069320.html


Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw
1 hr
  -> Thank you tnkw

agree  xxx
12 hrs
  -> Thank you Iain, regards :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The NE is administered through a nasogastric or nasojejunal probe (or tube)


Explanation:
nasojejunal tube - this is a mercury-weighted tube inserted through the nose to allow natural peristaltic movement from the pylorous to the jejunum.

nasogastric tube - any tube passed into the stomach throug the nose. see nasogastric intubation.

Ref. Mosby's Medical Dictionary, 4th ed.

Lucinda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4