KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

seno

English translation: at the very core of


20:35 Jul 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / liver dysfunction
Spanish term or phrase: seno
el hígado es el órgano clave en el inicio y desarollo del DMO (multiple organ dysfunction) en el seno del paciente.

secreción sde sales biliares en respuesta a la presencia de mediadores inflamatorios en el seno del DMO.
H.Endres
Spain
English translation:at the very core of
Explanation:
It is difficult, anatomically, to see how 'sinus' fits here. Is this possibly an expression similar to 'au sein de', suggesting that inflammatory mediators are at the very core of multiple organ dysfunction/failure. See URL below for use of 'seno' in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxtnkw
Grading comment
This is a possibility. Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventral cavityJennifer Smith
3chest
Jamie Richards
2 +1sinusYoana Yotova
1 +1at the very core ofxxxtnkw


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinus


Explanation:
.

Yoana Yotova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Don't think that's right in this case. Thanks anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Jessop
5 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Don't think that's right in this case. Thanks anyway.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the very core of


Explanation:
It is difficult, anatomically, to see how 'sinus' fits here. Is this possibly an expression similar to 'au sein de', suggesting that inflammatory mediators are at the very core of multiple organ dysfunction/failure. See URL below for use of 'seno' in this context.


    Reference: http://www.revistaespacios.com/a94v15n01/30941501.html
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
This is a possibility. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
2 days4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chest


Explanation:
doesn't it just refer to the torso?

Jamie Richards
United States
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventral cavity


Explanation:
...or ventral body cavity.

It's hard to say without seeing more of the text, but I think 'seno' might just referring to the chest/torso. If you want a little more medical sounding term, this might do it. Or, you could be more specific since it's talking about the liver - perhaps abdominal cavity would work depending on the rest of the text.

Here's a ref.:

...The cavities, or spaces, of the body contain the internal organs, or viscera. The two main cavities are called the ventral and dorsal cavities. The ventral is the larger cavity and is subdivided into two parts (thoracic and abdominopelvic cavities)....
http://training.seer.cancer.gov/module_anatomy/unit1_3_termi...

Jennifer Smith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish