KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

esteatonecrosis cirrosis hepatica

English translation: hepatic steatonecrosis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:esteatonecrosis cirrosis hepatica
English translation:hepatic steatonecrosis
Entered by: H.Endres

11:28 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / liver dysfunction
Spanish term or phrase: esteatonecrosis cirrosis hepatica
cuando se emplea long-term TPN puede aparecer incluso esteatonecrosis cirrosis hepatica
H.Endres
Spain
hepatic steatonecrosis
Explanation:
Steatotic refers to livers that contain extensive fat deposits. Necrosis is a form of tissue death. Cirrhosis on the other hand refers to a number of different processes which can give rise to a particular pathology and in many ways this is encompassed by 'hepatic steatonecrosis'. So, the cirrhosis bit can be dropped. You could say 'steatonecrotic cirrhosis of the liver' if you want, but you won't find this phrase used elsewhere.

The present results raise the possibility that pioglitazone, as well as other thiazolidinediones, may be useful in the treatment of nonalcoholic **hepatic steatonecrosis**.
http://diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/52/6/1...
Selected response from:

xxx
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3hepatic steatonecrosisxxx
4 +1hepatic cirrhosis steatonecrosis
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hepatic cirrhosis steatonecrosis


Explanation:
Individual words were found for the second two.

Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de térmionos médicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hepatic steatonecrosis


Explanation:
Steatotic refers to livers that contain extensive fat deposits. Necrosis is a form of tissue death. Cirrhosis on the other hand refers to a number of different processes which can give rise to a particular pathology and in many ways this is encompassed by 'hepatic steatonecrosis'. So, the cirrhosis bit can be dropped. You could say 'steatonecrotic cirrhosis of the liver' if you want, but you won't find this phrase used elsewhere.

The present results raise the possibility that pioglitazone, as well as other thiazolidinediones, may be useful in the treatment of nonalcoholic **hepatic steatonecrosis**.
http://diabetes.diabetesjournals.org/cgi/content/full/52/6/1...

xxx
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes, or "steatonecrosis of the liver; cirrhosis". Saludos, Iain.
34 mins
  -> Gracias Elena, que pases un buen fin de semana :-)

agree  ES > EN (US)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks suestru

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you