KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

sesgo

English translation: bias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sesgo
English translation:bias
Entered by: H.Endres

11:31 Jul 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / liver dysfunction
Spanish term or phrase: sesgo
ademas muchos de los estudios son respectivos por lo que el sesgo de incidencia puede ser elevado
H.Endres
Spain
bias
Explanation:
That's it. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 11:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOB Website - John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Prevalence of disease, estimation from screening data. Prevalence rate or ratio.
Prevalence-incidence bias. Prevalent case. Preventable fraction. Propensity score. ...
www.wiley.co.uk/eob/eem/contents.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Bias in retrospective studies of trends in asthma incidence
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of asthma incidence from 1985± 1996/1997 among subjects born 1927± 1969 in Bergen,
Norway, and surrounding areas 283 RETROSPECTIVE ASTHMA INCIDENCE BIAS ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /ers/erj/2004/00000023/00000002/art0001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 11:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of (Ecological) Epidemiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... examining several text books and journal articles, I was still unable to locate
a good definition of duration bias, or prevalence-incidence bias, and also ...
www.swintons.net/jonathan/Academic/glossary.html - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] October 2001 beamtest at CERN H8
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Standard comparative runs for new modules Normal Incidence, Nominal Bias, Threshold
Scan - standard comparisons Bias Scan at Nominal Incidence Bias Scan at ...
atlas.web.cern.ch/Atlas/GROUPS/INNER_DETECTOR/ SCT/testbeam/sctweek_Oct2001/tbOct2001_planning.pdf -
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7bias
Valeria Verona
5skew
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skew


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Diccionario de términos médicos.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 274

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bias


Explanation:
That's it. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 11:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EOB Website - John Wiley & Sons, Ltd. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Prevalence of disease, estimation from screening data. Prevalence rate or ratio.
Prevalence-incidence bias. Prevalent case. Preventable fraction. Propensity score. ...
www.wiley.co.uk/eob/eem/contents.html - 41k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-07-02 11:33:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Bias in retrospective studies of trends in asthma incidence
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... of asthma incidence from 1985± 1996/1997 among subjects born 1927± 1969 in Bergen,
Norway, and surrounding areas 283 RETROSPECTIVE ASTHMA INCIDENCE BIAS ...
www.ingenta.com/isis/searching/Expand/ingenta?pub=infobike:... /ers/erj/2004/00000023/00000002/art0001

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 11:34:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dictionary of (Ecological) Epidemiology - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... examining several text books and journal articles, I was still unable to locate
a good definition of duration bias, or prevalence-incidence bias, and also ...
www.swintons.net/jonathan/Academic/glossary.html - 52k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-07-02 11:34:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] October 2001 beamtest at CERN H8
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Standard comparative runs for new modules Normal Incidence, Nominal Bias, Threshold
Scan - standard comparisons Bias Scan at Nominal Incidence Bias Scan at ...
atlas.web.cern.ch/Atlas/GROUPS/INNER_DETECTOR/ SCT/testbeam/sctweek_Oct2001/tbOct2001_planning.pdf -

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graciela Carlyle: típico, y a veces tan complicado para encontrarle el término correcto en español!!
8 mins
  -> :-)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sin duda. Cariños, Valeria :-)
21 mins
  -> Hola! Gracias...

agree  xxx: Yep
25 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Patrina: Exacto. Se utiliza mucho en los estudios experimentales de psicología: experimental bias. Suerte!
57 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Andrés Martínez
1 hr
  -> Thanks!