KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

protección con bolsa de plástico

English translation: (the incision was) protected by means of a plastic bag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protección con bolsa de plástico
English translation:(the incision was) protected by means of a plastic bag
Entered by: Linda Tyrer

07:45 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: protección con bolsa de plástico
Hi Proz,

Hi Proz,

Help! This a procedure during surgery to avoid wound infection. The "bolsa de plástico" in question is simply that - a sterilised bag which is placed around the incision. Any clue how to say it in English?

Context:

Nosotros utilizamos la *protección con una bolsa de plástico* de la incisión de asistencia desde la extracción del espécimen hasta el cierre de la luz intestinal, cambiando guantes e instrumental para el cierre de la herida y lavando con povidona yodada al 5 por 1000 el tejido celular subcutáneo.

TIA,

Álvaro
moken
the incision was protected by means of a plastic bag
Explanation:
.........if you are in the usual pasive voice mode for medical reports and scientific experiments.

Looking again at the incisión de asistencia I have the impression that they are referring simply to the incision ............


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-03 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be nice if I could spell passive!
Selected response from:

Linda Tyrer
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Yes, the text does require the passive and this is the suggestion I ultimately used in my translation. I am still unsure as to whether "plastic bag" is adequate, but I don't have any alternative suggestion to the contrary.

Thanks again :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plastic bag protectionxxxjomasaov
5ostomy bag or pouch (colostomy, ileostomy or urostomy)
Irina Dicovsky
4 +1the incision was protected by means of a plastic bagLinda Tyrer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protección con bolsa de plástico
plastic bag protection


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Xenia

agree  SandraV
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Sandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protección con bolsa de plástico
the incision was protected by means of a plastic bag


Explanation:
.........if you are in the usual pasive voice mode for medical reports and scientific experiments.

Looking again at the incisión de asistencia I have the impression that they are referring simply to the incision ............


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2004-07-03 11:30:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it would be nice if I could spell passive!

Linda Tyrer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Yes, the text does require the passive and this is the suggestion I ultimately used in my translation. I am still unsure as to whether "plastic bag" is adequate, but I don't have any alternative suggestion to the contrary.

Thanks again :O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
8 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
protección con bolsa de plástico
ostomy bag or pouch (colostomy, ileostomy or urostomy)


Explanation:
In Stedman's Concise Medical Dictionary: Colostomy bag: a bag worn over an artificial anus to collect feces.
Ostomy bags are like pouches or bags used for wound care.


    Reference: http://www.coloplast.com/ECompany/CorpMed/Homepage.nsf/1989c...
    Reference: http://www.texaschildrenshospital.org/Parents/TipsArticles/A...
Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84