KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

drenaje subcutáneo

English translation: subcutaneous drain / SC drain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:drenaje subcutáneo
English translation:subcutaneous drain / SC drain
Entered by: moken

07:53 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: drenaje subcutáneo
This paragraph is really giving me a headache. This phrase comes immediately after the one on plastic bags. I have searched variations on Medline, but subcutaneous drainage or chatheterization just do not seem to be standard terminology. Could you tell me how this would be put in common (U.S.) medical terminology?

Context: Sobre las incisiones perineales realizamos un cierre parcial con **drenaje subcutáneo**

Muchísimas gracias,

Álvaro
moken
subcutaneous drain / SC drain
Explanation:
That's how it's said / written in OR reports in US hospitals.

Suerte, Álvaro :-)

Elena


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Pero, ¿por qué me lo ponéis tan difícil? Ambas propuestas son muy parecidas. Sin embargo y en honor a la verdad, finalmente utilicé "drain" en lugar de drainage. Lo malo de los Kudoz es que muchas veces te deja mal cuerpo tener que premiar sólo una propuesta.

Besos y sonrisas a las dos

:O) Álvaro
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9subcutaneous drainage
Andrea Ali
5 +1subcutaneous drain / SC drainxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
drenaje subcutáneo
subcutaneous drainage


Explanation:
... Abstract, Value of subcutaneous drainage system in obese females undergoing cesarean section using pfannenstiel incision. Gynecol Obstet Invest. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Link& db=PubMed&dbFrom=PubMed&from_uid=10775949 -

¡Hola, Álvaro! HTH!

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dolores!

agree  Linda Tyrer
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, transpaws!

agree  Kit Cree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kit!

agree  David Lowery
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Henry Hinds: Ojalá fuera posible pero tengo proyectos aquí que me lo impiden, sin embargo transmito un gran abrazo a todos mis colegas.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Henry! Will you be joining us in July???

agree  Xenia Wong: Asi es.,
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia!

agree  SandraV
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sandra!

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, LisaR!

agree  Irina Dicovsky
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Irina!

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drenaje subcutáneo
subcutaneous drain / SC drain


Explanation:
That's how it's said / written in OR reports in US hospitals.

Suerte, Álvaro :-)

Elena


http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Pero, ¿por qué me lo ponéis tan difícil? Ambas propuestas son muy parecidas. Sin embargo y en honor a la verdad, finalmente utilicé "drain" en lugar de drainage. Lo malo de los Kudoz es que muchas veces te deja mal cuerpo tener que premiar sólo una propuesta.

Besos y sonrisas a las dos

:O) Álvaro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Hey! We (asker and answerer) were wondering where you were! ;^)
15 hrs
  -> Hooolaa, Andrea! No había visto estas preguntas hasta ayer, en q'el joven Álvaro me invitó a opinar, & I can only oblige....¡Muchas gracias por tu agrí, Andrea! :-))