ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

eventración de colostomía

English translation: Colostomy hernia

08:02 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: eventración de colostomía
Hi again.

Same article, this time in a table of postoperative complications in surgery for colorectal cancer. Again, the literal "eventration" does not seem to be common terminology, at least when referred to a colostomy.

It appears in a list as follows:

Wound infection
Incisión laparotómica
Incisión perineal
Desórdenes Urodinámicos
Fuga urinaria
Ïleo prolongado
Fuga anastomótica
ITU
Fístula rectovaginal
Complicaciones tardías (%)
Seroma
Eventración colostomía
Fiebre

U.S. medical terminology, if possible.

Thank you so much,

Álvaro
moken
English translation:Colostomy hernia
Explanation:
Eventración = protrusión = hernia

Hernia (Hernia) = protrusión de un órgano a través de un orificio anormal en la pared muscular que lo rodea.

Hernia abdominal (Abdominal Hernia) = hernia en la que se proyecta un asa intestinal a través de la musculatura abdominal, frecuentemente a través de una cicatriz quirúrgica antigua.

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Colostomía
... Estrechez u obstrucción de la abertura de la colostomía (estoma); Desarrollo de una hernia en el sitio de la incisión; Irritación de la piel. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/002942.htm

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Resección del intestino
... Protrusión a través de la incisión (hernia incisional); Estrechamiento o estenosis de la ... pueden llevar a la necesidad permanente de una bolsa de colostomía. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/002941.htm

Referencias para "colostomy hernia":

Colostomy
... 5, colostomy single. 2. colostomy product. 5, colostomy takedown. 2. colostomy hernia. 5, colostomy image. 2. colostomy problem. 5, colostomy photo.2. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Co/Colostomy.html

Entrez PubMed
... Abstract, Local correction of a transverse loop colostomy prolapse
by means of a stapler device. Tech Coloproctol. 2004 Mar;8(1):45 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?dopt=DocSum& cmd=Search&db=PubMed&orig_db=PubMed&te...

PDF] Parastomal hernia surgery: personal experience with use of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... J Urol 128:811–812 21. De Ruiter P, Bijnen AB (1992) Successful local repair of para- colostomy hernia with a newly developed prosthetic device. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/AU1G9FK277Q4NXDU
PDF] 2004 WACS Newsletter

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Urico,

My customer also provided hernia as a synonym in Spanish, so I think all doubts are dispelled here.

:O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Colostomy hernia
Andrés Martínez
3eventration
LisaR


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eventración de colostomía
Colostomy hernia


Explanation:
Eventración = protrusión = hernia

Hernia (Hernia) = protrusión de un órgano a través de un orificio anormal en la pared muscular que lo rodea.

Hernia abdominal (Abdominal Hernia) = hernia en la que se proyecta un asa intestinal a través de la musculatura abdominal, frecuentemente a través de una cicatriz quirúrgica antigua.

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Colostomía
... Estrechez u obstrucción de la abertura de la colostomía (estoma); Desarrollo de una hernia en el sitio de la incisión; Irritación de la piel. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/002942.htm

MedlinePlus Enciclopedia Médica: Resección del intestino
... Protrusión a través de la incisión (hernia incisional); Estrechamiento o estenosis de la ... pueden llevar a la necesidad permanente de una bolsa de colostomía. ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ spanish/ency/article/002941.htm

Referencias para "colostomy hernia":

Colostomy
... 5, colostomy single. 2. colostomy product. 5, colostomy takedown. 2. colostomy hernia. 5, colostomy image. 2. colostomy problem. 5, colostomy photo.2. ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/ definition/english/Co/Colostomy.html

Entrez PubMed
... Abstract, Local correction of a transverse loop colostomy prolapse
by means of a stapler device. Tech Coloproctol. 2004 Mar;8(1):45 ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?dopt=DocSum& cmd=Search&db=PubMed&orig_db=PubMed&te...

PDF] Parastomal hernia surgery: personal experience with use of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... J Urol 128:811–812 21. De Ruiter P, Bijnen AB (1992) Successful local repair of para- colostomy hernia with a newly developed prosthetic device. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/AU1G9FK277Q4NXDU
PDF] 2004 WACS Newsletter



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Thanks Urico,

My customer also provided hernia as a synonym in Spanish, so I think all doubts are dispelled here.

:O) :O)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yes
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks Elena, regards

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eventración de colostomía
eventration


Explanation:
Webster's 1913 Dictionary

\E`ven*tra*tion\, n. [L. e out + venter belly.]
(Med.)
(a) A tumor containing a large portion of the abdominal
viscera, occasioned by relaxation of the walls of the
abdomen.
(b) A wound, of large extent, in the abdomen, through which
the greater part of the intestines protrude.
(c) The act af disemboweling.

3,890 hits on google.com



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/eventration
LisaR
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish