KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

respetar (in medical context)

English translation: to spare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:respetar (in medical context)
English translation:to spare
Entered by: moken

08:06 Jul 3, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Spanish term or phrase: respetar (in medical context)
Almost finished!

Could somebody tell me a "more medical" expression than "avoiding" (that's my best effort!)

Context: El recto y el mesorrecto fueron movilizados circunferencialmente por su plano avascular respetando la fascia pélvica y el plexo nervioso autonómico, hasta 1-2cm por debajo del músculo elevador del ano.

Gracias de nuevo :O)

Álvaro
moken
to spare
Explanation:
That's your verb, here, Álvaro :-)))

Elena

The progress in the surgery of male neurological cancers relies on the anatomico-surgical approach to the pelvic neural structures. The objective of our study was to provide a better understanding of the inferior hypogastric plexus (IHP) and its anatomical relationships in order ** to spare it ** during radical prostatectomy.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

It is concluded that because of the potential importance of each nerve and vessel, often unknown at operation, it is very important ** to spare ** as many of them as possible to avoid subsequent painful impairment.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody again - I also liked the sound of "preserving", but spare was the term I used.

I suppose it must be because I am so partial to ribs!

Sonrisas,

Homer :O) :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preserving intact (as far as possible)pawlik
5to sparexxxElena Sgarbo
4respecting or observing or conservingDavid Brown
3avoiding
Carmen Loren


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
respecting or observing or conserving


Explanation:
are options

David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 605

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
preserving intact (as far as possible)


Explanation:
Or if you prefer, you can say "avoiding damage to"

pawlik
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong: Si.
5 hrs

agree  SandraV
6 hrs

agree  LisaR
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avoiding


Explanation:
no me parece tan mal :-) Saludos!

...As the neurosurgeon stimulates different areas of the brain and receives responses, it is common for him to place numbered markers on the cortex highlighting regions to avoid...
http://www.ai.mit.edu/projects/medical-vision/surgery/surgic...

Carmen Loren
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to spare


Explanation:
That's your verb, here, Álvaro :-)))

Elena

The progress in the surgery of male neurological cancers relies on the anatomico-surgical approach to the pelvic neural structures. The objective of our study was to provide a better understanding of the inferior hypogastric plexus (IHP) and its anatomical relationships in order ** to spare it ** during radical prostatectomy.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

It is concluded that because of the potential importance of each nerve and vessel, often unknown at operation, it is very important ** to spare ** as many of them as possible to avoid subsequent painful impairment.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody again - I also liked the sound of "preserving", but spare was the term I used.

I suppose it must be because I am so partial to ribs!

Sonrisas,

Homer :O) :O)