ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dieta hipercelulósica y dieta hipograsa

English translation: high-cellulose and low-fat diet

15:03 Jul 12, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Dietetics
Spanish term or phrase: dieta hipercelulósica y dieta hipograsa
Dieta Hipercelulósica, Dieta Hipograsa. Parte de un curso denominado Dietoterapia en Enfermedades Hepáticas
Christian Arista
English translation:high-cellulose and low-fat diet
Explanation:
Carbohydrates in Nutrition - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... High-fiber (high-cellulose) vegetable foods are the healthiest choices for human
nutrition, and intake of these foods is associated with lowered incidences of ...
www.medical-library.net/ sites/carbohydrates_in_nutrition.html

Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet May Lower Calcium Absorption 8/27/00 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Absorption. A new study has found that a high-fiber, low-fat diet may significantly reduce the amount of calcium absorbed by the body. ...
www.mercola.com/2000/aug/27/calcium_low_fat_diet.htm
Selected response from:

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6High-fibre low-fat dietxxxtnkw
5High-fiber, low-fat dietJorge Gonza
5high-cellulose and low-fat diet
Paula Pereira Fernandes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dieta hipercelulósica y dieta hipograsa
High-fibre low-fat diet


Explanation:
See reference below


    Reference: http://www.nutrition.org/cgi/content/full/128/12/2674S
xxxtnkw
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ltemes: spelled "fiber" if it's for the U.S.
47 mins

agree  Nanny Wintjens
48 mins

agree  Jorge Gonza: Sorry, I didnt realize you had already sent the same answer
59 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Maria Faella
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dieta hipercelulósica y dieta hipograsa
high-cellulose and low-fat diet


Explanation:
Carbohydrates in Nutrition - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... High-fiber (high-cellulose) vegetable foods are the healthiest choices for human
nutrition, and intake of these foods is associated with lowered incidences of ...
www.medical-library.net/ sites/carbohydrates_in_nutrition.html

Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet May Lower Calcium Absorption 8/27/00 ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]... Absorption. A new study has found that a high-fiber, low-fat diet may significantly reduce the amount of calcium absorbed by the body. ...
www.mercola.com/2000/aug/27/calcium_low_fat_diet.htm


Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Grading comment
thanks a lot

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
High-fiber, low-fat diet


Explanation:
It's a very common type of diet, which is supposed to help you lose weight, lower cholesterol levels, and be good for digestion, or your health in general. It involves eating such things as whole flours and the skin of some fruits. And of course, you can´t even think of hamburgers, cheeseburgers, hot dogs, hot wings, etc.

References: Google hits. 7,560 + 2,690

**** Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 7,560 de "low-fat, high-fiber diet". (0.83 segundos) ****

Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet May Lower Calcium Absorption 8/27/00 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet May Lower Calcium Absorption. A new study has found that a high-fiber, low-fat diet may significantly reduce ...
www.mercola.com/2000/aug/27/calcium_low_fat_diet.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Vegetarians in Paradise/Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet/ Lower Blood ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Nostratola D. Vaziri, and R. James Barnard of the University of California Los Angeles placed the eleven men on a low-fat, high-fiber diet and combined it with ...
www.vegparadise.com/news23.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


Free Stuff: Dr. Mirkin, Low-Fat High-Fiber, Diet, Health ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]dbanner1.gif (1642 bytes). Help. How to use our online ordering services. lifestyling.gif (2205 bytes). Type in your e-mail address: Subscribe Unsubscribe. FREE! ...
www.gethealthyshop.com/freestuf.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


Clinical Trial: Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet Compared to a Standard ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet Compared to a Standard Diet in Treating Patients With Prostate Cancer. This study is currently recruiting patients. Sponsored by. ...
www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/gui/show/NCT00020995?order=8 - 14k - 10 Jul 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

**** Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2,690 de "high-fiber, low-fat diet". (0.43 segundos) ****

Low-Fat, High-Fiber Diet May Lower Calcium Absorption 8/27/00 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... Absorption. A new study has found that a high-fiber, low-fat diet may significantly reduce the amount of calcium absorbed by the body. ...
www.mercola.com/2000/aug/27/calcium_low_fat_diet.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares


Colon Cancer-Diet Link Only For Some - [ Traduzca esta página ]... After years of thinking a high-fiber, low-fat diet helped to prevent colon cancer, evidence mounts that this isn't necessarily true, unless you inherited the ...
cancer.about.com/cs/coloncancer/a/aa030701a.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares


High Fiber Diets: The Link to Mineral Deficiencies - [ Traduzca esta página ]... In fact, for people like me, they may do more harm than good. For much of my life I followed conventional medical dogma and ate a high fiber, low fat diet. ...
www.ctds.info/high_fiber_diets.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


Atkins Nutritionals: How to Do Atkins: Disease Prevention: New ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]... One group was told to eat a high-fiber, low-fat diet with lots of fresh fruits and vegetables; this group received intensive counseling to help them stick with ...
atkins.com/Archive/2002/3/19-500061.html - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Jorge Gonza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish