ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

anestecia epidural

English translation: epidural anesthesia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anestesia epidural
English translation:epidural anesthesia
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:05 Jul 18, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: anestecia epidural
delivery
eunice
epidural anesthesia
Explanation:
así es

Mike :)

Oxford

anestesia f (proceso) anesthesia*; (droga) anesthetic*; aún está bajo los efectos de la anestesia he’s still under (the) anesthetic;
lo operaron con anestesia he was operated on under (an) anesthetic; sacó la muela sin anestesia he took the tooth out without
an anesthetic

anestesia epidural epidural
anestesia general/local (proceso) general/local anesthesia*; (droga) general/local anesthetic*
anestesia peridural epidural


anestesia - con "s"
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18epidural anesthesia
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2epidural anaesthesiaDavid Brown
5 +1epidural blockRefugio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
epidural anesthesia


Explanation:
así es

Mike :)

Oxford

anestesia f (proceso) anesthesia*; (droga) anesthetic*; aún está bajo los efectos de la anestesia he’s still under (the) anesthetic;
lo operaron con anestesia he was operated on under (an) anesthetic; sacó la muela sin anestesia he took the tooth out without
an anesthetic

anestesia epidural epidural
anestesia general/local (proceso) general/local anesthesia*; (droga) general/local anesthetic*
anestesia peridural epidural


anestesia - con "s"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx------: Hi Mike! Ya empiezas...
0 min
  -> Thank you, Janfri - Mike :)

agree  Paul Lambert
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Paul - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry - Mike :)

agree  Maria Arcelus
4 mins
  -> Thank you, María - Mike :)

agree  LCK
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Lisa - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
13 mins
  -> Thank you, N. Wintjens - Mike :)

agree  David Lowery: Or, depending on how it's used, just epidural.
21 mins
  -> Thank you, David - Mike :)

agree  hduverle
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Hervé - Mike :)

agree  Irecu
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Irene - Mike :)

agree  Sol: yes, most people refer to it as "an epidural"
30 mins
  -> Yes, Sol, I remember. When my wife gave birth to our youngest three children she was given "an epidural". - Mike :)

agree  xxxtnkw
51 mins
  -> Thank you, tnkw - Mike :)

agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yvette - Mike :)

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stella - Mike :)

agree  Javier Herrera
1 hr

agree  moken: :O)
2 hrs

agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs

agree  Mapi
23 hrs

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
epidural anaesthesia


Explanation:
I totally agree with the answer...above or below..wherever it is these days..I just thought you might like to know the difference :-))


Epidural anaesthesia is the term used to describe the blocking of nerve roots from the spinal cord with a local anaesthetic or pain-killing medication. Epidural anaesthesia is commonly used in childbirth to relieve labour pains. It is a good alternative to full general anaesthetic because it helps to relax the muscles and reduce pain without loss of consciousness.

Epidural anaesthesia can also be used in procedures involving the lower body and abdomen, such as hip and knee replacements.


David Brown
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 594

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: also, if the target is british english, then this is the correct spelling :O)
1 hr

agree  verbis
2 days7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epidural block


Explanation:
Epidural anesthesia refers to the procedures in general. What the patient receives is an epidural block injection.

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: yes, as well, of course!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
2 days7 hrs
  -> thank you, verbis