ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

colecistectomia

English translation: cholecystechtomy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colecistectomia
English translation:cholecystechtomy
Entered by: ojinaga

19:54 Jul 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: colecistectomia
Contexto: es un reporte de conclusiones (findings) de un estudio clinico radiologico, las dos primeras palabras son antecedentes clinicos, lo demas es elproblema que tiene este paciente por un accidente automovilistico, con fractura de ambos fémures, fractura de rótulas, etc.
ojinaga
cholecystechtomy
Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Medical Dictionary

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank You Michael Powers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cholecystechtomy
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +2cholecystectomyLCK


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cholecystechtomy


Explanation:
Ruiz Torres. Medical Dictionary

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thank You Michael Powers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder: beat me to it! Congrats.
0 min
  -> Thank you, RNolder - Mike :)

agree  clout1945
8 mins
  -> Thank you, cgvalor - Mike :)

agree  whoever
17 mins
  -> Thank you, whoever - Mike :)

agree  Rene Ron
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Rene - Mike :)

agree  ggrozoma: That's -ectomy.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, ggrozoma - Mike :) Yes, you are write - my typo, it is, as you say, -ectomy

agree  xxxx-Translator
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Stella - Mike :)

disagree  Walter Lockhart Ries: all -ectomies end in -ectomy, not -echtomy
11 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cholecystectomy


Explanation:
only one "h"

Diccionario Mosby Medicina, Enfermería y Ciencias de la Salud, Quinta Edición

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-07-20 21:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

colecistectomía
Inglés: cholecystectomy
Definición:
Extirpación quirúrgica de la vesícula biliar como tratamiento de la colelitiasis y de la colecistitis. Se extirpa la vesícula biliar y se liga el conducto cístico; se introduce una sonda por el colédoco y se elimina cualquier cálculo presente. Se coloca un tubo en T para garantizar un drenaje biliar adecuado; debe colocarse un drenaje Penrose con una salida independiente para prevenir la formación de un absceso.


LCK
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Stella :-)

agree  Walter Lockhart Ries
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Walter...I think that Mike just had quick fingers :-)