ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino

English translation: loss of tibio astragaline articular space

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino
English translation:loss of tibio astragaline articular space
Entered by: ojinaga

19:59 Jul 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino
Contexto: es un reporte de conclusiones (findings) de un estudio clinico radiologico, las dos primeras palabras son antecedentes clinicos, lo demas es elproblema que tiene este paciente por un accidente automovilistico, con fractura de ambos fémures, fractura de rótulas, etc.
ojinaga
loss of tibio astragaline articular space
Explanation:
I think this is how we would say it

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thank You again Michael Powers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2loss of tibio astragaline articular space
Michael Powers (PhD)
5talocrural articulation or talotibial joint: absence (or extreme narrowing) of the joint spacexxxElena Sgarbo
5loss of tibioastragalar joint spacewhoever


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino
loss of tibio astragaline articular space


Explanation:
I think this is how we would say it

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Thank You again Michael Powers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Rene - Mike :)

agree  Nanny Wintjens
22 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino
loss of tibioastragalar joint space


Explanation:
Encontré algunas referencias como "tibioastragalar". Espero te ayude.


    www.bioone.org/bioone/?request=get-document& issn=0272-4634&volume=020&issue=03&page=0547
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?CMD=search&DB=...
whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pérdida del espacio articular tibio astragalino
talocrural articulation or talotibial joint: absence (or extreme narrowing) of the joint space


Explanation:
Así se lee en reportes radiológicos de hospitales / clínicas de EEUU.

--- Astrágalo (Sp)= astragalus (Latin) = Talo (Eng)

Suerte, ojinaga.

Elena

http://yahooligans.yahoo.com/reference/gray/fig/270.html

...the anterior ** joint space ** contained a triangular soft tissue component, overlying the joint capsule. The component consisted of a synovial membrane and subsynovial located fat and collagen tissue. It was observed that in 15 degrees dorsiflexion the soft tissue component was squeezed between the tibia and talus. CONCLUSIONS: The anterior ankle joint capsule attaches proximal to the site where the anterior ** talotibial ** spurs originate.....

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...


An investigation of the ** talocrural joint ** was performed in 160 normal adults, 80 males and 80 females. The ** joint space ** was measured on films at six locations, three in the antero-posterior and three in the lateral view of the ankle.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 744