KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

celda prostática

English translation: prostatic cell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:celda prostática
English translation:prostatic cell
Entered by: Irecu

16:04 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general) / ultrasound technique
Spanish term or phrase: celda prostática
I think it is prostatic cavity, but need confirmation.
laBern
Argentina
prostatic cell
Explanation:
Greetings!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
Thank you. In spite of Yaser's comments, I went with cell because it was clear enough.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3prostatic cell
Irecu
4 +2gland/compartment/organYasser El Helw
5prostate cell
Rene Ron
5prostatic bed
hduverle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
celda prostática
prostatic cell


Explanation:
Greetings!

Irecu
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you. In spite of Yaser's comments, I went with cell because it was clear enough.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
10 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

agree  1Mia
23 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  LisaR
1 day13 hrs
  -> gracias

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
celda prostática
gland/compartment/organ


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-30 16:28:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Liliana,
I\'ve been investigating in google for a while and my theory is that the word \"cell\", though it may correspond to celda in dictionaries, is not at all common and may result in confusion. Also \"cavity\" is not the answer; they speak of celda renal, celda tiroidea and so forth. I think that the word celda, if they mean a closed space, then the correct translation can be \"compartment\", but I\'d rather you used the word \"gland\".
Suerte, Yasser

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-07-30 16:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Morphometric evaluation of the human prostate - Int J Androl, Vol ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These changes occurred in the periurethral and peripheral regions and the prostatic
compartment responsible for these changes in volume was stroma rather than ...
dx.doi.org/10.1046/j.1365-2605.2001.00267.x - Páginas similares

[PDF] Morphometric studies of neonatal estrogen imprinting in the mature ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... lumen. The absolute values for each prostatic compartment were obtained
as the product of its volume density by the prostatic weight. ...
journals.endocrinology.org/joe/162/0039/1620039.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Wrapping the visceral sac into a bilateral mesh prosthesis in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... The dissection advances downward in front of the bladder, up to the prostatic
compartment and then outward behind the iliopubic ramus in Bogros’ space. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K35HE0UG1CY4QKUQ.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Slapimo pusles kaklelio sklerozes gydymas: sava patirtis ir ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Secondary sclerosis of the prostatic compartment after surgical treatment
of benign prostatic hypertrophy. Ann Urol (Paris) 1999;33(4):252-5. 10. ...
medicina.kmu.lt/02p1/02p1-09l.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I don`t really know, but your citations all point to 'compartment'.
52 mins

agree  xxxtnkw
57 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celda prostática
prostatic bed


Explanation:
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...
http://buscon.rae.es/diccionario/drae.htm

a cell would be a célula

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
celda prostática
prostate cell


Explanation:
.

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12