KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

región bulboprotuberancial

English translation: bulbopontine region


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:región bulboprotuberancial
English translation:bulbopontine region
Entered by: hduverle

18:36 Jul 30, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Anatomy and physiology
Spanish term or phrase: región bulboprotuberancial
This cerebral anatomical term appears in a report relating to an NMR brain scan. Does 'bulbo-' relate to the 'olfactory bulb'? If it does, 'protuberancial' does not, probably, relate to the 'occipital protuberance'. Any guidance would be appreciated. Con mis gracias anticipadas.
xxxtnkw
bulbopontine area
Explanation:
this is a part of the brainstem where key neurological centres (sleep/waking, respirtion, blood pressure control) are located

Dorland Dic and Merck : http://www.mercksource.com/
http://www.books.md/B/BU.php

bulboprotuberantial had only 3 google hits
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Iknow that we are well short of the 24 hour waiting period, but this appears to be spot on. Merci infiniment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bulbopontine area
hduverle
4medullary-pontine region / pontine-medullary regionYasser El Helw


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
región bulboprotuberancial
bulbopontine area


Explanation:
this is a part of the brainstem where key neurological centres (sleep/waking, respirtion, blood pressure control) are located

Dorland Dic and Merck : http://www.mercksource.com/
http://www.books.md/B/BU.php

bulboprotuberantial had only 3 google hits

hduverle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Iknow that we are well short of the 24 hour waiting period, but this appears to be spot on. Merci infiniment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
29 mins

agree  Marocas
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
región bulboprotuberancial
medullary-pontine region / pontine-medullary region


Explanation:
Protuberancía = Pons
bulbo raquídeo = medulla oblongata
Examples:
Virtual Hospital: Atlas of Human Anatomy in Cross Section: Section ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... position in the medulla. The vestibulocochlear nerve ( 19) enters
the medullary pontine junction dorsolaterally. The facial nerve ...
www.vh.org/adult/provider/ anatomy/HumanAnatomy/1Section/18.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

anatomy of cranial nerve VI - General Practice Notebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fasciculus. The abducens nerve passes anterolaterally from the nucleus
to exit the anterior brainstem at the medullary-pontine junction. ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-778436570.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Neurology -- Jaster et al. 55 (2): 321 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Am J Forensic Med Pathol 1998;19:303–308.[Medline]; Opeskin K, Ruszkiewicz A,
Anderson RMD. Sudden death due to undiagnosed medullary-pontine astrocytoma. ...
www.neurology.org/cgi/content/full/55/2/321 - Páginas similares

anatomy of cranial nerve VI - General Practice Notebook - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The abducens nerve passes anterolaterally from the nucleus to exit
the anterior brainstem at the medullary-pontine junction. It ...
www.gpnotebook.co.uk/cache/-778436570.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Brainstem Stroke Syndromes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... stroke. Pontine hemorrhage. ... 1982). Rarer syndromes: Medial medullary
infarction (syndrome of Dejerine). ).0.5% of all brain infarcts. ...
www.neuro.nwu.edu/meded/stroke/brainstem.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Neuroanatomy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... olivary levels of the medulla, chemically identified neurons and circuits, cranial
nerves of the medulla, corticobulbar fibers, medullary-pontine junction. ...
www.exammaster.com/ Medical-Subject-Review/neuroanatomy.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 473