KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

médico legista

English translation: forensic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:médico legista
English translation:forensic
Entered by: Veronick

16:11 Aug 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: médico legista
examiner, forensic?
sebastian lantos
United States
forensic
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Veronick
Peru
Grading comment
Coroners are investigators that research the cause of death, right?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6forensic
Veronick
4 +2Coroner; Medical Examiner (both already in ProZ Glossaries)xxxKirstyMacC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
médico legista
forensic


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Coroners are investigators that research the cause of death, right?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: forensic doctor/expert
1 min

agree  Suzanne Couture
6 mins

agree  Cecilia Calonico
6 mins

agree  EHsiao: oh yes...I also think it should be
7 mins

agree  Tom2004: without a doubt
13 mins

agree  laBern
23 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Coroner; Medical Examiner (both already in ProZ Glossaries)


Explanation:
This is a title and not an adjective.

Though Marian has given the excellent Med. Examiner, I - as a fan of the US TV series Quincey - prefer Jacek's Coroner though, in BE, this officer as a qualified medical doctor or lawyer is also oddly responsible for Treasure Trove.

xxxKirstyMacC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Thanks, but we were 'wrong'!

agree  mgazitua
23 mins
  -> Thanks, but we were 'wrong'!