KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Cabestrino

English translation: sling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabestrillo
English translation:sling
Entered by: Susana Galilea

16:07 Aug 5, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Cabestrino
and required "cabestrino" and attentions during four weeks for
Victor Kripper
Argentina
sling
Explanation:
must be a variant of "cabestrillo"

cabestrillo
m. (MEDICINE) - sling

The American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary, Second Edition: Office edition.
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6slingSusana Galilea
4sling (if "cabestrillo")
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sling


Explanation:
must be a variant of "cabestrillo"

cabestrillo
m. (MEDICINE) - sling

The American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary, Second Edition: Office edition.
Copyright © 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company.


Susana Galilea
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Muchas gracias susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins

agree  ES > EN (US)
18 mins

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Saludos desde Rosario, Argentina, Susana :-)
54 mins
  -> hola, qué envidia :)

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr

agree  EHsiao
3 hrs

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sling (if "cabestrillo")


Explanation:
Podría ser cabestrillo? cabestrillo:sling. There is no result with "cabestrino" in Google.


How to make a sling
Definition:
A sling is a device used to support and immobilize an injured part of the body (in particular, an injured shoulder, arm, or collarbone).


Alternative Names:
Sling - instructions


Considerations:
If an injury needs a splint, apply the splint first, and then apply the sling.

Always check the victim's circulation (skin color, pulse) after the injured body part has been immobilized.


Causes:
Slings can be used for many different injuries, but most typically for arm or shoulder fractures, or dislocations. Any time there is a broken bone, stabilizing the area is important.




    Reference: http://www.umm.edu/ency/article/000017.htm
Alicia Jordá
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4