KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

parrilla costal

English translation: rib cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parrilla costal
English translation:rib cage
Entered by: Sandra Alboum

16:30 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: parrilla costal
What part of the body is this?
Sandra Alboum
United States
rib cage
Explanation:
Rib cage: The structure formed by the thoracic vertebrae and ribs, the sternum (breastbone), and the costal cartilages (that attach the ribs to the sternum). ...
www.medterms.com
Selected response from:

Virginia Namino
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6rib cageVirginia Namino
5costal ribs
Mónica Belén Colacilli
4the ribs
Mapi
3 +1rib cage
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
rib cage


Explanation:
Rib cage: The structure formed by the thoracic vertebrae and ribs, the sternum (breastbone), and the costal cartilages (that attach the ribs to the sternum). ...
www.medterms.com

Virginia Namino
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Cecilia!

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ma. Fernanda.!

agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, willmatter.

agree  xxxtnkw
3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  sileugenia
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sileugenia!

agree  clisaz
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ribs


Explanation:
Áreas docentes. - [ Translate this page ]
... TEMA 7. CHARNELA LUMBOSACRA. BLOQUE B: BLOQUE TORACICO. TEMA 8. PATOLOGIA PARRILLA
COSTAL: COSTILLAS. TEMA 9. PATOLOGIA PARRILLA COSTAL: ESTERNON. TEMA 10. ...
www.cs.urjc.es/alumnos/carreras/asignaturas/0268.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

COMA - [ Translate this page ]
... Pruebas complementarias: Rx tórax y parrilla costal, pulsioximetría,
gasometría arterial, anilítica general con hemograma. Tratamiento: ...
www.iespana.es/jmalcon/TRtorax.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Adult Health Advisor 2003.2: Lesión de las costillas (Rib Injury) - [ Translate this page ]
... en el pecho. Las roturas se producen en general en la porción curva de
la parte externa de la parrilla costal. La separación costocondrial ...
www.med.umich.edu/1libr/aha/aha_ribinjur_spa.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Fajas Clinicas - [ Translate this page ]
... ART. 210 FAJA TORÁCICA MUJER Indicada : En paciente con fracturas costales
o costocondritis al disminuir la movilidad de la parrilla costal. ...
www.medicare.com.mx/fajas_clinicas.htm - 24k - 5 Aug 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-06 16:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think the correct term should be RIB CAGE

Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rib cage


Explanation:
I think they simply mean the rib cage.

HTH


Sheila


CANARIAN WARREN HOUND - CANARIAN PODENCO FCI standard - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... absence of layers of fat make it possible to see the rib cage as well ... de panículo
adiposo permite apreciar el relieve de la parrilla costal, columna vertebral ...
www.pointernet.pds.hu/Kutya/standards/329.html - 68k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Arcelus
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Maria:-)

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costal ribs


Explanation:
Specifically: costal ribs.

rib - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bone (sternum). The next three (‘false’ or vertebro-costal ribs)
are joined by cartilage to the end of the rib above. The last ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/reference/ encyclopaedia/hutchinson/m0008200.html -

A new gruiform from Messel - EvoWiki - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It most closely matches Cariamae in which only five costal ribs articulate with
the sterunm, as in Salmila, although in cariamids the costal margin is longer ...
wiki.cotch.net/index.php/A_new_gruiform_from_Messel

labnotes1 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... birds - 5 pairs of thoracic ribs, haing an uncinate process. posterior ribs
fuse with synsacrum. mammals - the costal ribs are cartilaginous. ...
www.uta.edu/faculty/shreyas/labnotes 1.htm - 17k

Mónica Belén Colacilli
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32