KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

dedo en martillo

English translation: hammer finger / hammertoe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dedo en martillo
English translation:hammer finger / hammertoe
Entered by: Victor Kripper

18:50 Aug 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: dedo en martillo
dedo en martillo (traumatología)
Victor Kripper
Argentina
hammer finger / hammertoe
Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 18:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hammertoe Deformity Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAMMERTOE DEFORMITY. ... Once the hammertoe deformity begins to form, the deformity
is progressive in nature and will eventually become a rigid fixed deformity. ...
www.footpain.org/hammertoes.html

Dedo en martillo (hammertoe) dedo del pie permanentemente flexionado en la articulación interfalángica proximal, adquiriendo un aspecto de garra. Esta anomalís se puede presentar en más de un dedo, pero es más común en el segundo dedo.

Dedo en martillo (hammer finger), falange distal de la mano flexionada de forma permanente como resultados de una lesión del tendón del extensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-06 19:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un sinónimo = mallet finger

eMedicine Health - Finger Injuries Causes
... Mallet (or drop or hammer) finger - Extensor tendon (the tendon that holds the ... Swan neck deformity - Volar ligament (ligament on the underside of your finger ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/5224-2.asp

Mallet finger Discussion
Mallet finger injury usually represents mechanical failure of the terminal digital extensor ... Persistent deformity is more likely to be obvious in fingers with ...
www.eatonhand.com/dis/dis027.htm
Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7hammer finger / hammertoe
Andrés Martínez
3 +1mallet finger
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
hammer finger / hammertoe


Explanation:
Diccionario Mosby.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-06 18:55:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hammertoe Deformity Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
HAMMERTOE DEFORMITY. ... Once the hammertoe deformity begins to form, the deformity
is progressive in nature and will eventually become a rigid fixed deformity. ...
www.footpain.org/hammertoes.html

Dedo en martillo (hammertoe) dedo del pie permanentemente flexionado en la articulación interfalángica proximal, adquiriendo un aspecto de garra. Esta anomalís se puede presentar en más de un dedo, pero es más común en el segundo dedo.

Dedo en martillo (hammer finger), falange distal de la mano flexionada de forma permanente como resultados de una lesión del tendón del extensor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-08-06 19:02:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un sinónimo = mallet finger

eMedicine Health - Finger Injuries Causes
... Mallet (or drop or hammer) finger - Extensor tendon (the tendon that holds the ... Swan neck deformity - Volar ligament (ligament on the underside of your finger ...
www.emedicinehealth.com/articles/5224-2.asp

Mallet finger Discussion
Mallet finger injury usually represents mechanical failure of the terminal digital extensor ... Persistent deformity is more likely to be obvious in fingers with ...
www.eatonhand.com/dis/dis027.htm

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 488
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Vaya, aprendí algo hoy: tengo un dedo así resultado de una lesión y no sabía cómo se llamaba (vaya, ni sabía que tuviera algún nombre)... ¡gracias!
6 mins
  -> Lo siento por el dedo, muchas gracias Juan, saludos

agree  Maria Arcelus: hammer toe
20 mins
  -> Thank you Maria.

agree  Claudia Andreani
50 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

agree  Veronick
1 hr
  -> Gracias Veronick

agree  Suzanne Couture
2 hrs
  -> Gracias suestru

agree  Iulia Manescu
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Iulia

agree  Nanny Wintjens
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you N. Wintjens

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mallet finger


Explanation:
I would not normally answer a Spanish-English medical question, neither my Spanish nor my knowledge of medicine is good enough, but I happened to suffer this myself about eighteen months ago, and the nurse, doctor and specialist all called it a mallet finger.

eMedicine - Mallet Finger : Article by Roy A Meals, MD
Mallet Finger - Loss of extensor tendon continuity at the distal interphalangeal
joint (DIPJ) causes the joint to rest in an abnormally flexed position. ...
www.emedicine.com/orthoped/topic413.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtnkw: Both terms appear to be correct. Dorland lists 'hammer finger' as a synonym of 'mallet finger', which appears to be the preferred term. The latter also appears to be supported by several Google hits.
1 hr