KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

Médico Cirujano

English translation: Physician and Surgeon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Médico Cirujano
English translation:Physician and Surgeon
Entered by: Carolina Mendez

00:54 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Médico Cirujano
En el título universitario aparece "Médico Cirujano", y en la traducción de otro colega, éste colocó "Medical Doctor"
En Venezuela, los médicos se gradúan con especialización.
Aprecio su ayuda, Gracias.
Carolina Mendez
Physician and Surgeon
Explanation:
Plain and simple, "Physician and Surgeon", he/she can also operate but is not a specialist in anything yet; no brain or open heart surgery please.

In Mexico the title is "Médico Cirujano y Partero" because he/she can also deliver babies, though not specialized as an obstetrician.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Physician and Surgeon
Henry Hinds
5 +3Surgeon / Medical Doctor with a specialisation in surgery
Rachele Rossanese
3 +3Physician.
Juan Jacob
5 +1Medical Doctor. Major in Surgery.
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5Medical Surgeon.yolanda Speece
4surgeon
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Surgeon / Medical Doctor with a specialisation in surgery


Explanation:
a cirujano is a surgeon. in several countries, there is a specific mention of the branch of medicine a doctor graduates in.


Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
22 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Juan L Lozano
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Medical Doctor. Major in Surgery.


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: also acceptable.
20 mins
  -> thanks :)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Physician.


Explanation:
No sé en Venezuela, pero en México, siempre es Médico Cirujano, es un título general. Physician, a secas, nada de doctor.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rene Ron: Esto es correcto. Mi hermana se graduó en Morelia, pero para Venezuela puede servir Physician/Surgeon
1 hr

agree  Beth Farkas: I've researched this before, and at least for Mexico, this is the correct option.
4 hrs

agree  DSal: medico cirujano
2 days8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Médico Cirujano
Physician and Surgeon


Explanation:
Plain and simple, "Physician and Surgeon", he/she can also operate but is not a specialist in anything yet; no brain or open heart surgery please.

In Mexico the title is "Médico Cirujano y Partero" because he/she can also deliver babies, though not specialized as an obstetrician.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 561
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is the best solution, and I've wrestled with this problem before.
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Muriel, it's used also in the USA, "Dr. John Smith, Physician and Surgeon. Sencillo.

agree  Stuart Allsop: Absolutely!
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stuart.

agree  Gabriela Abraham
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

agree  xxxtnkw: Before translating this term into AmE or BrE, it would help to know exactly what qualifications and experience a 'médico cirujano' requires. This translation appears to be the safest.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tnkw. In Mexico, anyway, it is the basic medical degree, again often including "partero". After that comes the specialization for those so desiring and able.

agree  Yasser El Helw: I usually translate it as: Medical Doctor & Surgeon
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Yasser.

agree  regina1
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Regina.

agree  LisaR
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Médico Cirujano
Medical Surgeon.


Explanation:
Viene siendo médico especializado en cirugía.

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surgeon


Explanation:
por supuesto que para ser cirujano hay que ser médico y si bien ese es el título creo que no cabe duda con la traducción al inglés

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74