KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Medical (general)

férula

English translation: Splint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:férula
English translation:Splint
Entered by: Victor Kripper

22:39 Aug 8, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Spanish term or phrase: férula
férula
Victor Kripper
Argentina
Splint
Explanation:
I see it in Schuster's.
Luck.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Splint
Juan Jacob
5 +3splintceciliar


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
férula
Splint


Explanation:
I see it in Schuster's.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
11 mins
  -> Gracias... ningún mérito... está en el diccionario.

agree  xxx------
32 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  swisstell
41 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabo Pena
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Saludos a Panamá. Gracias.

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Enrique.

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield: But it's just as well that Dazul mentioned at the very beginning that it ws medical... otherwise several translations.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
férula
splint


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-08-08 22:45:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diccionario de términos médicos Torres
Oxford Dictionary

ceciliar
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Villarroel
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandra.

agree  Ma. Fernanda Blesa
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Fernanda.

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, willmatter.